Home

Veteran Pages

If you have any pictures or information about yourself or individuals you
want to contribute send to:  
Webmaster Veterans Wrestling Home Page

USA Veterans Team Photos
Ron Cole  Loren Rabnick   Bob Anderson  Ron Hughes
Jim Lucas Russ Cozart   Steve Contarino Rodney Cooke
Jeff Anderson Shirzad Ahmadi  Tony Porcelli  Alex Porcelli
Don Apodaca Mark Levasseur Barry Aiken Sam Paris
Kevin Donofrio Mike Jozwowski Carson Gainey Sonny Boyd
Paul Stull Gershon Horowitz Robert Redman George Dunn
 Billy Woods  Jim Richardson  Greg Pettit  Joe Reasbeck
Steve Horton Juan Swan Jim Butcher Roye Oliver
Ron Sigler Brad Swartz  Bob Jackson  Steve Barkman
Pat Ratkovich   John Short  Mark Black James Phils
Gerald Ponce  John Hughes Joe Corso  Mark Mireles
Steve Hart  Sarkis Dermenjian Dale Porcher Larry Colton
  Joe Seay Larry Prosper  JD Hawkins  Ben McCrillis
Kevin Pine Bob Friend  Gregg Stensgard Jeff Henry
D.J. Rainey Craig Johnson Peter Haag Clifford Ray
Brad Lawler Michael Tuck Michael Cain Kenneth Peters
Francis Gercak Kamran Gill Rodney Fisher Rob Porter
Martin Kouyoumtjian Warren Howard Jamey Kasser Sam Barber
Mike Robinson Garry Price

2011 GR World Championships

Raciborz, Poland
October 7-9
Information

2011 FS World Championships

Tirana, Albania
October 14-16

Information

2010 GR World Championships

Belgrade
SRB

Congrats to the participants and place winners at
Veterans GR World Championships

Div A 76Kg Anthony Piva 8th
Div B 97Kg Ronald Sean Ayers 10th
Div B 97Kg Jeffreye Anderson 10th
Div D 69Kg Valentin Kalika 5th
Div D 76Kg Chris Brown 2nd
Div E 85Kg Stephen Contarino  

Link to full Brackets

2010 FS World Championships

Domdidier/Fribourg
SWITZERLAND

Congrats to the participants and place winners at
Veterans FS World Championships

Div A 63Kg Kevin Robinson 3rd
Div A 97Kg Octavius Bellamy 2nd
Div B 63Kg Rob Porter 1st
Div B 76Kg Mike Robinson  3rd
Div B 76Kg Martin Kouyoumtjian 2nd
Div B 76Kg Pat Ratkovich 5th
Div B 85Kg Borys Kulich 7th
Div C 58Kg Thomas Mooney 5th
Div C 63Kg Jamey Kasser 1st
Div C 76Kg Brad Swartz 1st
Div D 69Kg Craig Johnson 7th
Div D 76Kg Warren Howard 1st
Div E 63Kg Shirzad Ahmadi 1st
Div E 69Kg John Hughes 5th
Div E 69Kg  John Taylor 7th
Div E 69Kg Steve Barkman 8th
Div E 76Kg Greg Archer 7th
Div E 85Kg Garry Price 2nd
Div E 85Kg Stephen Contarino 5th
Div E 85Kg Peter Haag 9th

Link to full Brackets

20 participants,11 medallists, 5 champions
Thanks Coach Sam Barber

Letter from John Hughes to Rich Bender

I would like to thank USA Wrestling for sending Sam Barber as our Veterans Freestyle Coach.

Sam brought wisdom and mat savvy that we veterans, lack many times from our prolong absence from the mat.

By keeping quality coaching associated with the Veterans Program, the numbers will increase and the results will be even higher.

Thank you again for a “Quality USA” experience.

John Hughes
Div E
69 kg
2008 / 2010 team member

Return Letter from Rich Bender to John Hughes

John,

Thanks for your kind e-mail and congrats to you and the rest of the team.  11 medalists with 5 champions was a great performance and we plan to continue to support this age group.  It is a great group of guys that are obviously passionate about the sport and still enjoy competing on a high level.   I will be certain that this information is passed on to Sam, he is definitely a “Quality” coach and we are very fortunate to have him involved with USA Wrestling

In the Olympic Spirit,
Rich

Rich Bender

Executive Director
USA Wrestling

Link to FILA Facebook Website with Vets Worlds Pictures

Link to French Site with Vets Worlds Pictures and Video Clips

USA Team Members
Martin Kouyoumtjian, John Hughes Flag Bearer, Warren Howard

Div C 63Kg Jamey Kasser World Champion

Div C 63Kg Jamey Kasser World Champion
Awards Ceremony

Team USA
2010 Bronze Medal Team

Coach Sam Barber

Mike Robinson (left) Div B 76Kg – Bronze/Garry Price (Right) Div E 85Kg Silver
Mike and Gary train together at the Juniata Wrestling Club in Mifflintown, PA.

Div B 63Kg Rob Porter World Champion

Garry Price scoring back points in semis against Anatolly Veklich Kazakhstan

USA Team participated in Parade through Domdidier before final Banquet

Silver Medallist Martin Kouyoumtjian vs. Alesultan Kachalaev (RUS)

L-R Martin Kouyoumtjian (USA), Alesultan Kachalaev (RUS),
Michael Robinson (USA), and Evgeny Sidirov (RUS)

Paul Stull from Archives

Paul Stull in 98 Worlds Division C

CONGRATS TO
STEVE HORTON
GERMAN MASTERS NATIONALS
CHAMPION

Steve Horton won five Greco matches, including a 2-0, and
1-0 victory in the finals of the German Greco-Roman Wrestling
Masters National Championship.

Congrats to Steve. He’s now a National Champion in two countries.

VETERANS US NATIONALS
COVERAGE

Just finished packing for Vegas.  Vets Nationals start Wednesday. Driving out tomorrow morning at 9:00 am. Taking my laptop and cameras.  I expect to upload Veterans pictures/videos a couple of times a day.  If I can, I’ll see if I can’t get a few interviews with some “old timers” and get them online. The last time I tried to upload video from the hotel, it kept dumping me out, but I’ll give it another shot this week.

2009 ASICS
Veterans
U.S. National
Folkstyle Championships
April 3-5, 2009

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Contact: Steve Knipp
319.415.0892

2009 Las Vegas/ASICS
Veterans
U.S. National Greco-Roman
and Freestyle Championships
April 7-11, 2009

Las Vegas, Nevada

Contact: Larry Barnson
702.361.5017

2008 Archives

As a time and space saving exercise, I’ve archived most of the pictures that
were on the Home Page and the results of past Nationals and Worlds to:

Go to the 2008 ARCHIVE PAGE

This should allow the Home page to load much faster.

I’ll be cleaning the site up getting ready for the 2008-2009 season.

Caron Gainey

Carson’s been busy coaching high school wrestling and fighting in MMA. He said he’s still representing Silverbacks Wrestling but those younger guys are tough.
He’s apparently the elder statesman  in his circuit, His amateur MMA career
is now officially over.  He makes his pro debut October 18th in Ohio.

2009 Veterans Worlds
Freestyle and Greco-Roman

Freestyle Scheduled for ANKARA, TURKEY
August 14-16, 2009

Greco-Roman Scheduled for KOUVOLA, FINLAND
September 4-6, 2009

USAW Athlete of the Week

Gerald Ponce, Gold and Silver Medallist at this year’s Veterans
Worlds was named “Athlete of the Week” by USAW.  Congrats Gerald.

2008 Veterans Worlds
Freestyle and Greco-Roman
PERM, RUSSIA September 22-29, 2008

Perm Website

Pictures from Bronze Medallist
John Hughes

John Hughes Shows off
“Battle Scars” from Worlds
John Hughes after the Medal Ceremony
“Obviously Recovered”
To Family & Friends,

What a blast and the end result made the sacrifice worth it.

Flirting with disaster, chasing victory, experiencing defeat and coming away with a Bronze Medal.

Along the way, team mates kept saying, “Boy do you have a shiner.” and I never even felt when it happened.

To wear the USA colors, watch the flag go up (not with the anthem) and stand on the podium was a dream come true.

And for those who know Russia and wrestling, it was visiting the “motherland” of the sport.

Again, as meaningful as it is to me, to be able to share with you who clapped along the way… thank you.

It makes it so much more special.

John

Below – Action Shots from John’s Matches
A Nice Duck Under

John in an Overtime Match with Russian Wrestler

Nice Takedown for 2

Pictures from Bronze Medallist
Steve Horton

Turk

Steve with the Reverse Lift

Bronze Medal Match

Steve received his Bronze medal in Greco
from Russian Grand Master of Greco, Alexander Karelin

Congrats to all the USA and World participants!

SILVERBACKS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
Gerald Ponce from Antioch, California
wins GOLD Medal at E-130kg in Freestyle.
Gerald won the Silver Medal in Greco-Roman
earlier in the week.

Honored Guest

Several of the Veterans received their medals from Alexander Karelin.
He was one of the honored guests at the Championships.

Without “translating” the words used on the Perm website,
here’s the Russian view about Alexander Karelin:

“Alexander Karelin
Hero of Russia, Member of State Duma of Russsian Federation
Honored Master of sports in Greco-Roman wrestling, nine times world champion, three times Olympic champion, four times holder of the Gold Belt of the strongest Planet Wrestler”


Division B, weight category 85 kg
Bronze medal – Rodney William Fisher

 


FREESTYLE
USA Medallists

Division B, weight category 63 kg
Silver Medal  – John Short

 


Division C, weight category 76 kg
Silver medal – Brad Swartz

Division E, weight category 63 kg
Silver medal – Steven Barkman

Division E, weight category 63 kg
Bronze Medal – Shirzad Ahmadi

Division E, weight category 69 kg
Bronze Medal – John Hughes

 

Division E, weight category 97 kg
 Bronze Medal – Ron Cole

 

Division E, weight category 130 kg
Gold Medal  – Gerald Ponce

 

Freestyle
Tournament Results

DIVISION A
Division A, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal – Bigdeloo Merajali (Iran)
Silver medal – Rauhut Michele (Germany)
Bronze medal – Amiraliev Raup (Russia)

Division A, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Ozmus Mehmet (Turkey)
Silver medal – Fathalinejad Esmail (Iran)
Bronze medal – Yakuchakov Vladimir (Rissian)

Division A, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal – Ozbas Fatih (Turkey)
Silver medal – Masoud Nahavandi (Iran)
Bronze medal – Patrakov Konstantin (Russian)
Bronze medal – Jafarinejadi Alireza (Iran)

Division A, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Melek Abdulmuttalip (Turkey)
Silver medal – Kachalaev Alisultan (Russian)
Bronze medal – Narimanikenari Mohammadkazem (Iran)
Bronze medal – Molfino Jonathan (Italia)

Division A, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Rahmate Tabreze Alireza (Iran)
Silver medal – Jamshidiafzal Hamidreza (Iran)
Bronze medal – Fisher Rodney William (USA)
Bronze medal – Sadeghi Mohammad Reza (Iran)

Division A, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal – Valiev Elkhan (Ukraine)
Silver medal – Malmir Alimohammad (Iran)
Bronze medal – Randhir Singh (India)
Bronze medal – Chalkias Dimitrios (Greece)

Division A, weight category 130 kg
Gold medal – Simsek KenanZhora (Turkey)
Silver medal – Singh Kuldip (India)
Bronze medal – Amanvir Singh (India)

DIVISION B
Division B, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal –Harami Moshen VAZIRI (Iran)
Silver medal – Memet SARIKAYA (Turkey)
Bronze medal – Ali MORADY (Iran)
Bronze medal – Ilimdar SEYTUMEROV (Ukraine)

Division B, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Boris SAVVA (Moldova)
Silver medal – John Irish SHORT (USA)
Bronze medal – Remzi KURT (Turkey)

Division B, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal – Neculai RASCANU (Germany)
Silver medal – Mikhael Idloo YUSEFU (Iran)
Bronze medal – Aleksejs KOSTERES (Latvia)
Bronze medal – Ahmet DURNA (Turkey)

Division B, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Miradam GASIMOV (Russia)
Silver medal – Reza SALEHI (Iran)
Bronze medal – Erding TURKOGLU (Turkey)
Bronze medal – Ghasem Sefid JOHARI (Iran)

Division B, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Hossein DARESTANI (Iran)
Silver medal – Ahmad REZAEI (Iran)
Bronze medal – Khamzat ISRAILOV (Russia)
Bronze medal – Gyula Gyuizo LAKATOS (Hungary)

Division B, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal – Aliakbar Bazarkard JIRSARAEI (Iran)
Silver medal – Vladimir LITVIENKO (Russia)
Bronze medal – Habiballah KHAJEVAND (Iran)
Bronze medal – Hikmet GUNAYDIN (Turkey)

Division B, weight category 130 kg
Gold medal – Erol YILDIRIM (Turkey)
Silver medal – Alexandru BALLAI (Romania)
Bronze medal – Abbas ALLAHYARI (Iran)
Bronze medal – Sergey YANKOVSKY (Russia)
Division B – Sportsmen of 40-45 years of age.

DIVISION C
Division C, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal –Hosseinali JAMSHEDI (Iran)
Silver medal – Iurie COICA (Moldova)
Bronze medal – Stanislav OYUN (Russia)
Bronze medal – Vitaly MITKIN (Russia)

Division C, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Zhora HOVHANNISYAN (Armenia)
Silver medal –Sergey MOISEEV (Russia)
Bronze medal – Ruslan ADZIEV (Russia)

Division C, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal –Sirajudin AUBOV (Russia)
Silver medal –Zakiy BIKBULATOV (Russia)
Bronze medal –Rene Thomas NEYER (Switzerland)
Bronze medal – Evgeny DAYNAPOV (Russia)

Division C, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Aghil HEIDARI (Iran)
Silver medal – George Bradley SWARTZ (USA)
Bronze medal –Yadollah DADASHI (Iran)
Bronze medal – Mehmet ALHAN (Turkey)

Division C, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Zeinolabedin BABAEIBAHNAMIRI (Iran)
Silver medal – Faramarz BOUDAGHI (Iran)
Bronze medal – Mahmoud DEZYANIAN (Iran)
Bronze medal – Ibrahim BOZDAG (Turkey)

Division C, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal –Ezzatollan RANJBAR (Iran)
Silver medal – Hidemitsu YUGAWA (Japan)
Bronze medal –Davoud BANINOSRAT (Iran)
Bronze medal –Jean Daniel GANCHOUD (Switzerland)

Division C, weight category 130 kg
Gold medal – Woldemar WOLF (Germany)
Silver medal – Akbar AFRASHTCH (Iran)
Bronze medal – Sadegh NAZARICHALEHCKALEH (Iran)

   

DIVISION D
Division D, Weight category – 58 kg
Gold medal – Besharati Pasikhani Ali Asghar (Iran)
Silver medal – Maltsev Sergey (Russia)
Bronze medal- Ozdag Kamil (Turkey)
Bronze medal – Hassannezhad Vayani Maghsoud (Iran)

Division D, Weight category – 63 kg
Gold medal – Touranian Hossein (Iran)
Silver medal – Hajaghapour Ahmad (Iran)
Bronze medal- Ermakov Petr (Russia)
Bronze medal – Boland Pour Mohammad Taghi (Iran)

Division D, Weight category – 69 kg
Gold medal – Pocher Ehrhard Bernd (Germany)
Silver medal – Ibragimov Ibragim (Russia)
Bronze medal- Seidi Daryoush (Iran)
Bronze medal – Soganci Suphi (Turkey)

Division D, Weight category – 76 kg
Gold medal – Budaev Boris (Russia)
Silver medal – Mahmoud Chambari (Iran)
Bronze medal- Hosseini Kermanshahi Mohsen (Iran)
Bronze medal – Bakdas Mustafa (Turkey)

Division D, Weight category – 85 kg
Gold medal – Sahinal Bekir (Turkey)
Silver medal – Ghaderi Jamshid (Iran)
Bronze medal- Saum Herbert Heinrich (Germany)
Bronze medal – Rghavin Nikolay (Russia)

Division D, Weight category – 97 kg
Gold medal – Kartar Singh (India)
Silver medal – Asgharian Eltefat (Iran)
Bronze medal – Kamalov Batyr (Russia)

Division D, Weight category – 130 kg
Gold medal – Manucharian Georgii (Ukraine)
Silver medal – Gholami Kazem (Iran)
Bronze medal – Nazhmuddinov Nazhmuddin (Russia)

DIVISION E
Division E, Weight Category 58 kg
Gold medal- Piotr Wladislaw STECYK (Poland)
Silver medal – Viktor CHIRKOV (Russia)
Bronze medal – Vladimir KIM (Russia)
Bronze medal –Munkazhargal CHIMITDORZHIEV (Russia)

Division E, Weight Category 63 kg
Gold medal –Houshang YADOLLAHIVARASTEH (Iran)
Silver medal – Steven Lee BARKMAN (USA)
Bronze medal – Vanik VARGARYAN (Russia)
Bronze medal – Shirzad AHMADI (USA)

Division E, Weight Category 69 kg
Gold medal – Ismail KOSUKOGLU (Turkey)
Silver medal – Viktor TONKIH (Russia)
Bronze medal – John Kinney HUGHES (USA)
Bronze medal – Igor KOROLKOV (Ukraine)

Division E, Weight Category 76 kg
Gold medal – Vladimir UDOD (Russia)
Silver medal – Nikolay YAROSHENKO (Russia)
Bronze medal – Petru MARTA (Moldova)
Bronze medal – Olev KIIREND (Estonia)

Division E, Weight Category 85 kg
Gold medal –Rahim ABOOEI (Iran)
Silver medal –Abbasali ZERDATI (Iran)
Bronze medal – Siegfried JOZLOWSKI (Germany)
Bronze medal – Dmitry KHLEBNIKOV (Russia)

Division E, Weight Category 97 kg
Gold medal – Arthur Theodor SAMMET (Germany)
Silver medal – Abdollah SHAHMOHAMMAD (Iran)
Bronze medal – Ronald Alan COLE (USA)
Bronze medal – Hayri BOLAT (Turkey)

Division E, Weight Category 130 kg
Gold medal – Gerald Peter PONCE (USA)
Silver medal – Nikolay SHEMAROV (Russia)
Bronze medal – Ghalibaf Parviz ARSHADI (Iran)


Division B, weight category 69 kg
Bronze medal – Stephen Bradford Horton  (USA)

 


GRECO-ROMAN
USA Medallists

Division C, weight category 85 kg
Bronze medal – Gregg Michael Stensgard (USA)


Division E, weight category 130 kg
Silver medal – Gerald Peter Ponce (USA)

 

Greco-Roman
Tournament Results

DIVISION A
Division A, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal – Korenkov Alexandr (Samara)
Silver medal – Gizatulin Malik (Russia)
Bronze medal – Taheri Ali Moham (Iran)
Bronze medal – Chirkov Viktor

Division A, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Lukin Mikhail (Perm)
Silver medal – Kudinov Nikolai (Russia)
Bronze medal – Akram Abbasali (Iran)
Bronze medal – Ispaev Janabergen (Russia)

Division A, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal – Chuchenko Nikolay (Ukraine)
Silver medal – Korolkov Igor (Ukraine)
Bronze medal – Heidari Seyed (Iran)
Bronze medal – Timo Veikko Ola (Finland)

Division A, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Antipov Valeriy (Russia)
Silver medal – Grosz Bela (Hungary)
Bronze medal – Galeev Tagir (Russia)
Bronze medal – Gumen Leonid (Ukraine)

Division A, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Tanachev Valeriy (Russia)
Silver medal – Tomilin Serafim (Russia)
Bronze medal – Konc Istvan (Serbia)
Bronze medal – Hojabry Kamran (Iran)

Division A, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal – Fekete Zoltan (Hungary)
Silver medal – Sammet Artur Theodor (Germany)
Bronze medal – Bochkarev Vladimir (Russia)
Bronze medal – Kulikov Peter (Germany)

Division A, weight category 130 kg

DIVISION B
Division B, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal – Igor Chuev (Russia)
Silver medal – Jalali Asadollah (Iran)
Bronze medal – Andrey Galinov (Russia)

Division B, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Farhad Rezaei (Iran)
Silver medal – Mykola Zhytovoz (Ukrane)
Bronze medal – Aleksey Chistyakov (Russia)

Division B, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal – Alexander Smirnov (Russia)
Silver medal – Stanislav Sludkin (Russia)
Bronze medal – Horton Stephen Bradford (The USA)
Valentin Borisov (Russia)

Division B, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Bahram Seifkhani (Sweden)
Silver medal – Saulius Matuolis (Lithuania)
Bronze medal – Rassol Dehbozorgi (Iran)
Frederic Paul – (France)

Division B, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Dalsbotten Martin Inge (Norway)
Silver medal – Molin Thomas Christoffer (Switzerland)
Bronze medal – Shiri Morad (Iran)
Bronze medal – Moghaddam Nejad (Switzerland)

Division B, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal – Grabovetski Igor (Moldova)
Silver medal – Ogloblin Volodimir (Russia)
Bronze medal – Karapetyan Arsen (Armenia)
Bronze medal – Marzban Mohammad (Iran)

Division B, weight category 130 kg
Gold medal – Kastan Omer (Turkish)
Silver medal – Tashilin Oleg (Russia)
Bronze medal – Afanasyev Vadim (Russia)
Bronze medal – Suprunenko Viktor (Ukraine)

DIVISION C
Division C, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal – Uzgur Alaettin (Turkey)
Silver medal – Vidov Nikolay (Bulgary)
Bronze medal – Rahmangoolov Ramil (Russia)
Bronze medal – Nikitin Evgeniy (Russia)

Division C, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Nylypyuk Mykhaylo (Ukrane)
Silver medal – Zangirov Dmitry (Russia)
Bronze medal – Hovhannisyan Zhora (Armenia)
Bronze medal – Bayraktar Ahmet (Turkey)

Division C, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal – Hosseini Kalashami Manouchehr (Iran)
Silver medal – Balchugov Sergey (Russia)
Bronze medal – Kolesnikov Alexandr (Kazahstan)
Bronze medal – Kolmykov Nikolay (Russia)

Division C, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Kukushkin Victor (Russia)
Silver medal – Lobov Oleg (Russia)
Bronze medal – Adyrkhaiev Soslan (Ukraine)
Bronze medal – Shtabatenko Tahir (Russia)

Division C, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Schroeder Wilhelm (Germany)
Silver medal – Batyrov Ismail (Russia)
Bronze medal – Ovdin Gennadiy (Russia)
Bronze medal – Stensgard Gregg Michael (USA)

Division C, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal – Dyukov Yuriy (Russia)
Silver medal – Kutkov Igor (Russia)
Bronze medal – Khosh Tinat Bakhtiar (Iran)
Bronze medal – Govedarica Milos (Germany)

Division C, weight category 130 kg
Gold medal – Toth Emil (Hungary)
Silver medal – Pisakin Alexandr (Russia)
Bronze medal – Foldesi Istvan (Hungary)
Bronze medal – Vavilov Yuriy (Russia)
Division «D» Weight Category 58 kg
Gold medal- Radjabi Gholamreza (Iran)

 

DIVISION D
Division D, weight category 58 kg

Division D, Weight Category 63 kg
Gold medal – Yakovlev Sergey (Russia)
Silver medal – Alinaghiyev Elman (Azerbaijain)
Bronze medal – Barshchai Uladzimir (Belorussia)
Bronze medal – Mousavisaein Seyed Hossein (Iran)

Division D, Weight Category 69 kg
Gold medal – Kornetov Viloriy (Russia)
Silver medal – Baklykov Yuriy (Russia)
Bronze medal – Suhorukov Gennadiy (Russia)
Bronze medal – Isypov Vyacheslav (Russia)

Division D, Weight Category 76 kg
Gold medal – Shaydullin Ilgiz (Russia)
Silver medal – Alismanov Shakarhan (Azerbaijain)
Bronze medal – Tartlan Tiit (Estonia)
Bronze medal – Aliabbasov Alisahab (Azerbaijain)

Division D, Weight Category 85 kg
Gold medal – Li-u Pavel (Russia)
Silver medal – Namazaliyev Afsar (Azerbaijain)
Bronze medal – Petrov Alexander (Russia)
Bronze medal – Antropov Igor (Russia)

Division D, Weight Category 97 kg
Gold medal- Wieczorkiewicz Miroslaw (Poland)
Silver medal – Saki Pour Ahmad (Iran)
Bronze medal – Gaderi J (Iran)

Division D, Weight Category 130 kg
Gold medal – Kolesnikov Vladimir (Russia)
Silver medal – Sayadi Isa (Iran)
Bronze medal – Shakin Anatoliy (Ukrain)
Bronze medal – Dvorak Oldrich (Czech Republic)

DIVISION E
Division Е, weight category 58 kg
Gold medal – Korenkov Alexandr (Samara)
Silver medal – Gizatulin Malik (Russia)
Bronze medal – Taheri Ali Moham (Iran)
Bronze medal – Chirkov Viktor

Division Е, weight category 63 kg
Gold medal – Lukin Mikhail (Perm)
Silver medal – Kudinov Nikolai (Russia)
Bronze medal – Akram Abbasali (Iran)
Bronze medal – Ispaev Janabergen (Russia)

Division Е, weight category 69 kg
Gold medal – Chuchenko Nikolay (Ukraine)
Silver medal – Korolkov Igor (Ukraine)
Bronze medal – Heidari Seyed (Iran)
Bronze medal – Timo Veikko Ola (Finland)

Division Е, weight category 76 kg
Gold medal – Antipov Valeriy (Russia)
Silver medal – Grosz Bela (Hungary)
Bronze medal – Galeev Tagir (Russia)
Bronze medal – Gumen Leonid (Ukraine)

Division Е, weight category 85 kg
Gold medal – Tanachev Valeriy (Russia)
Silver medal – Tomilin Serafim (Russia)
Bronze medal – Konc Istvan (Serbia)
Bronze medal – Hojabry Kamran (Iran)

Division Е, weight category 97 kg
Gold medal – Fekete Zoltan (Hungary)
Silver medal – Sammet Artur Theodor (Germany)
Bronze medal – Bochkarev Vladimir (Russia)
Bronze medal – Kulikov Peter (Germany)

Division E, weight category 130 kg
Gold medal – Krasnov Alexander (Russia)
Silver medal – Ponce Gerald Peter (USA)
Bronze medal – Korets’ Ivan (Ukraine)
Bronze medal – Kavaliunas Albertas (Lithuania)