2007

SILVERBACKS
2007 Veterans Freestyle US National Championships

The Veterans Freestyle US National Championships was held at the Las Vegas Convention Center in April 2007. 

2007

2007 Veterans Freestyle Wrestling National Champions

In 2007, the Veterans 10th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships and the
Veterans 5th Greco-Roman Wrestling National Championships were held in
Las Vegas, Nevada. The Veterans 4th Folkstyle National Championships was
also held in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

The following is a list of the Veteran Freestyle National Champions.

Freestyle
Las Vegas, NV
April 5-6, 2007

Division A
58kg – uncontested
63kg – uncontested
69kg – KC Rock
76kg – Luke Santos
85kg – Matthieu Burkett-erice
97kg – Ben Mccrillis
130kg – Matt Hoover

Division B
58kg – Michael Tuck
63kg – David Nowick
69kg – John Short
76kg – Michael Kelly
85kg – Matthew Ciccarello
97kg – Mark Mireles
130kg – Tyrone Abercrombie

Division C
58kg – Mark Levasseur
63kg – Robert Wimberley
69kg – Anibal Nieves
76kg – JT Petty
85kg – Brad Swartz
97kg – Mike Farrell
130kg – James Phils

Division D
58kg – Frank Clementi
63kg – Steve Barkman
69kg – J.D. Hawkins
76kg – Bruce Moe
85kg – Roye Oliver
97kg – Michael Paquette
130kg – Assadollah Mohmmadi

 

Division E
58kg – uncontested
63kg – Shirzad Ahmadi
69kg – Jim Lucas
76kg – Fred Jahad
85kg – John Matthews
97kg – Robert Musante
130kg – Rex Febus

Pictures and Video
From 2007 US Nationals
at Las Vegas, NV

Video

Gershon sent in a video of part of one of his matches at Nationals
this year. Gershon turned 70 in May.

Gershon Horowitz Video from 2007 Nationals
(Sorry video not linked yet)

Pictures

These pictures are greatly reduced in size for the web.  If you want the full size photo
so you can crop or enlarge, email me at bquinn2@san.rr.com…I’ll forward the larger
size photo…If you have any pictures you want to share…send them in email…or ask for
my snail mail address if you want to send a disk.

 

 

Weight Wrestler Club/Country
Division A (35-40)
127.75/58kg Not contested
138.75/63kg Not contested
152/69kg 1 – KC Rock
2 – Joseph Jamison
3 – Kalhor Fadairkalhor
Elite
unattached
Santa Monica Bay WC
167.5/76kg 1 – Luke Santos  Future Stars WC
187.25/85kg 1 – Matthieu Burkett-Erice Radford Wrestling
213.75/97kg 1 – Ben Mccrillis
2 – Jason Blakeman
3 – Ivan Lyamin
4 – Jeffrey Schildroth 
New England All Stars
Channel Coast Pirates
unattached
TEAM DISCO
286/130kg 1 – Matt Hoover
2 – Carlos Dolmo
Vision Quest Wrestling Club
Blast Double NY
Division B (41-45)
127.75/58kg 1 – Michael Tuck
2 – Bobby Campos
Team Central-KC
unattached
138.75/63kg 1 – David Nowick
2 – Jasen Baril
3 – Pat Higa
4 – Japheth Aquino
Team Gumby
Vegas West
East Los Angeles Centurions
Team Oakland
152/69kg 1 – John Short
2 – Jeff Mustari
3 – Felipe Ramos
4 – Jim Feckner
dnp – Eric Lopshire
dnp – Tim Boda
dnp – Daniel Ito
Minnesota Storm
unattached
unattached
Team Orangevale
Puking Billy Goats
CNYPIN2WIN
Vegas West
167.5/76kg 1 – Michael Kelly
2 – Rodney Bolden
3 – James Morgan
4 – Kevin Pine
dnp – Jesse Ortaga
dnp – Juan Swan
dnp – Brett Lucas
dnp – Chris Johnson
dnp – Aaron Lemmons
dnp – Shervin Khosravi
Harper College WC
Puking Billy Goats
Mo West Championship WC
Vegas West
unattached
Fall Guys, San Diego, CA
Jetts Wrestling Club
unattached
unattached
Junkyard Dogs
187.25/85kg 1 – Matthew Ciccarello
2 – Buck O`Korn
3 – Rodney Fisher
4 – Richard Jensen
dnp – Jeff Bradshaw
dnp – Eric Jones
dnp – Stacey Becker
Air Force Wrestling Club
Vegas West
Spartan Wrestling Club
Cougars
unattached
Napa Valley Wrestling Club
CNYPIN2WIN
213.75/97kg 1 – Mark Mireles
2 – Alex Porcelli
3 – Bryan Lindsey
dnp – Ramon Diaz
Centurion Wrestling
Team Porcelli
Las Vegas
unattached
286/130kg 1 – Tyrone Abercrombie
2 – Tracy Thorn
3 – Corie Ryan
4 – Randy Cadiz
unattached
Vision Quest Wrestling Club
TEAM JESUS-DA GODBOYZ
Kunuiakea
Division C (46-50)
127.75/58kg 1 – Mark Levasseur Minnesota Storm
138.75/63kg 1 – Robert Wimberley
2 – Randy Geiger
3 – Dave Watase
Dr. Funk
unattached
Team Hawaii
152/69kg 1 – Anibal Nieves
2 – Robert Gonzalez
3 – Samuel Paris
4 – Ronald Hughes
dnp – Samei Rosool
dnp – John Holthaus
New England All Stars
Vallejo Sports Club
Chupacabras
unattached
unattached
Minnesota Storm
167.5/76kg 1 – JT Petty
2 – Steve Horton
3 – David Hines
4 – Enrique Manibusan
dnp – Ray Warczynski
NWC Wrestling Club
Air Force
McKinleyville Freestyle Club
Spartans
Matrats
187.25/85kg 1 – Brad Swartz
2 – Anthony Porcelli
3 – Mansour Heidari
4 – Ron Sigler
dnp – Robin Franze
dnp – Jeff Anderson
dnp – Darryl Johnson Sr.
Vision Quest wrestling club
Team Porcelli
Junkyard Dogs
No Mercy
TNT Wrestling
Waubonese
Minnesota Storm
213.75/97kg 1 – Mike Farrell
2 – Emeterio Florez
3 – Hassan Oushani
4 – Victor Ortalano Jr
dnp – Walter Bzdyk
dnp – Larry Robertson
Minnesota Storm
unattached
Jjunkyard Dogs
unattached
unattached
Oregon
286/130kg 1 – James Phills
2 – Brian Jones
 Advanced Training Wrestlng Club
Santa Monica Bay WC
Division D (51-55)
127.75/58kg 1 – Frank Clementi
2 – Kevin Ida
3 – Harold Lorber
Turlock Wrestling Club
unattached
padre wrestling club
138.75/63kg 1 – Steve Barkman
2 – Jon Silver
3 – Ray F. `mac` Pigott
unattached
Westside Warriors
Westside Wrestling Kauai
152/69kg 1 – J.D. Hawkins
2 – Michael Betts
3 – Craig Johnson
4 – Ronald Reider
dnp – Ronald Reider
TEAM JESUS-DA GODBOYZ
Minnesota Storm
Golden Wrestling Club
Washington DC Wrestling Club
Washington DC Wrestling Club
167.5/76kg 1 – Bruce Moe
2 – Scott Neitenbach
3 – Mark Black
4 – Bob Saric
dnp – Robert Wijtman
unattached
Broomfield Wrestling Club
Santa Monica Bay WC
Team Temecula Wrestling Club
Yreka Wrestling Club
187.25/85kg 1 – Roye Oliver
2 – Kevin Hejnal
3 – Steve Contarino
4 – Robert Forster
dnp – Sarkis Dermenjian
No Mercy
unattached
unattached
Santa Monica Bay WC
S.K.Golden Boys
213.75/97kg 1 – Michael Paquette
2 – William Kalivas
3 – Steven Shapiro
TNT Wrestling
unattached
Santa Monica Bay WC
286/130kg 1 – Assadollah Mohmmadi
dnp – Ray Lofti
Junkyard Dogs
West Houston Wrestling Club
Division E (56+)
127.75/58kg Not contested
138.75/63kg 1 – Shirzad Ahmadi
2 – Gerald Silva
3 – Loren Rabnick
dnp – Aleksandr Kushnirov
Hoji`s Club
unattached
Cleveland Wrestling Club
unattached
152/69kg 1 – Jim Lucas
2 – Charles Hotcaveg
3 – Richard Dessert
dnp – Boris Parkhomovsky
Spartan Wrestling Club
NYAC
Santa Monica Bay WC
unattached
167.5/76kg 1 – Fred Jahad
2 – Jeff Zaiontz
3 – Kenneth Peters
4 – Gershon Horowitz
North Carolina State
Kombat Arts
Elmhurst Dukes W.C.
Fall Guys WC, San Diego, CA
187.25/85kg 1 – John Matthews
2 – Igor Gorodetsky
TWC
unattached
213.75/97kg 1 – Robert Musante
2 – Paul Stull
Sheriffs League
Ice Breakers
286/130kg 1 – Rex Febus Pitbull Wrestling Club