2007

SILVERBACKS
2007 Veterans 16th Freestyle Wrestling World Championships
(Istanbul, Turkey from August 3 thru August 5, 2007)

The 2007 Veterans Freestyle Wrestling World Championships was held in Istanbul, Turkey from August 3 thru August 5, 2007.

2007

2007 Veterans 16th Freestyle Wrestling
World Championships Results
(Istanbul, Turkey from August 3 – 5, 2007
)

USA Gold Medallists
2007 Freestyle World Champions Ron Cole and Roye Oliver

USA Vets Team:

  • 2 WORLD CHAMPIONS

  • 1 SILVER MEDALLIST

  • 4 BRONZE MEDALLISTS

Ron Cole from Auburn, Washington and Roye Oliver from Oceanside, California
are two great wrestlers, advocates, and ambassadors of wrestling.  

Ron’s an Icon in the Vets ranks…search the archives and you’ll find his name in just
about every aspect of Vets wrestling.  Nice job Ron.

Roye coaches at one of Fallbrook HS in the San Diego area, and wrestles out of the
No Mercy School of Wrestling…He’s been involved as coach and wrestler for our
National, World, and Olympic teams for decades…It’s great to see one of our local
San Diego Wrestlers bring home the Gold.  Roye, you’ll have to bring the Gold to
Otay Ranch on the 15th…

Congrats to our new World Champions and all the other medallists and participants.

  • Friday August 3rd – Div B&E
    RON HUGHES (E-97kg), DON APODACA (E-85kg) IN SEMI FINALS
    Ron Cole – Gold , Shirzad Ahmadi – Bronze, Don Apodaca –  Bronze
    Great Job, 3 Medals in 5 weights wrestled!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • Saturday – August 4th – Div C&D
    Roye Oliver – Gold, Brad Swartz – Silver, Steve Barkman – Bronze,
    Mark Black – Bronze

  • Sunday – August 5th – Div A
    No Medallists

Links to 2007 Veterans Freestyle Wrestling World Championship Results

Silverbacks Coverage – Complete 2007 FS Worlds Results

CLICK HERE for WORLD FREESTYLE WEBSITE

USAW Article on Vets World Freestyle Competition

Division A

  • 58 kg/127.75 lbs. – Robert Jackson, Weaverville, N.C.
    5th Place

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – John Short, Ogema. Minn.
    8th Place

  • 97 kg/213.75 lbs.  – Ben McCrillis, Westbrook, Maine
    10th Place

Division B (FINAL)

  • No USA Entrants.

Division C

  • 76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Brad Swartz, Auburn, Wash.
    SLIVER MEDAL

  • 130 kg/286 lbs. – Jim Phils, Stanford, Calif.
    5th Place

Division D

  • 63 kg/138.75 lbs – Steve Barkman, Bloomsbury, N.J.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – Craig Johnson, Broomfield, Colo.
    8th Place

  • 76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Mark Black, Santa Monica, Calif.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 85 kg/187.25 lbs. – Roye Oliver, Oceanside, Calif.
    GOLD MEDAL – WORLD CHAMPION

Division E (FINAL)

  • 63 kg/138.75 lbs – Shirzad Ahmadi, Coventry, Conn.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 63 kg/138.75 lbs – Gerald Silva
    Finished 5th

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – James Lucas, Santa Cruz, Calif.
    Finished 9th

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – James Butcher, Richmond, Va.
    DNP in top 10

  • 76 kg/167.5 lbs.(was listed as 85 kg/187.25 lbs) – Kenneth Peters,
    Elmhurst, Ill.
    DNP in top 10

  • 85 kg/187.25 lbs.(was listed as 97 kg/213.75 lbs.) – Donald Apodaca,
    Huntington Beach,
     Calif.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Ron Cole, Auburn, Wash.
    GOLD MEDAL – WORLD CHAMPION

  • 2007 Information: http://www.fila-wrestling.com/download07/cmvetll07.pdf

  • 2007 Veterans 16th Freestyle Wrestling World Championships will be held in Istanbul, Turkey from August 3 – 5, 2007.

 

2007 FS Worlds Pictures by Don Apodaca

Above: US Flag Bearer Jim Lucas
and Coach World Champion Roye Oliver

Above: World Champion Ron Cole
at the top of the podium Div E 97kg

USA Gold Medallists
2007 Freestyle World Champions Ron Cole and Roye Oliver

Above: SHIRZAD AHMADI Gives 2nd period Advice to “Div. A” wrestler
Bob Jackson who placed 5th in Vet Worlds (Istanbul)
Above: Shirzad Ahmadi & John Short Coach Bob Jackson
Above: Bob Jackson (red) vs. wrestler from Turkey’s gold medalist
Ismail Zurnaci
Above: Roye Oliver (D-85kg Gold Medallist) on the top of the podium,
defeated Iran’s Rahim Abofi in a stunning upset that cost
the former world champion his first loss in years.
According to officials, Abofi hadn’t been taken-down in over
5 years of veterans competition. 
Above: Mark Black in red USA team jacket (Div. D – 76 kg. – bronze)
Bronze Medallist, Steve Barkman (red),New Jersey’s finest, Div D-63kg
Above: Silver Medallist Brad Swartz (blue), Div C-76kg
Above: Ali Zeraati (IRI) and Don Apodaca Iran has won (as a team) every Vet tournament in the last
10 years. The U.S. sent about 17 wrestlers. Iran sent about 75…..the
most of any country. If a wrestler places in the top 10 in his weight class
he scores points for his team. So Iran practically had the tournament won
before it started. I had matches scheduled with two different
Iranians….one of whom was a former world champion.After the tournament, Ali Zeraati, asked to have his picture with me and
he insisted I hold my bronze medal. A second before the picture was shot he
pulled out a bigger, gold medal, and held it next to mine (I don’t know
where he got it). It was funny to me, but he was very serious and insisted I
send him a copy of the photo. You can’t tell from the photo, but Ali
has a ponytail.His coach, the head of the Iranian team, had a large cyst on his right eye.
When they found out my occupation they asked me to examine his coach’s eye,
which I did. It appeared benign and they were very appreciative towards me
the whole tournament except when I wrestled Ali Siahposht, the other Iranian
in my weight, and former world champion, who beat me.
Above: Shirzad Ahmadi (red), BRONZE MEDALLIST, Div E-63kg
Above: Don Apodaca (red hat), BRONZE MEDALLIST, Div. E 85 kg
Above: James Phils (blue), 5TH PLACE, Div C-130 KG.
Above: Jim Phils (blue), Division C-130kg,  5th place
Above: New Jersey’s Steve Barkman (red), Bronze Medalist
Above: Jim Lucas (red) , Division E-69kg, score 0-0 (2nd period)
Ron Cole Pulled-up the other Div E-97kg Placers
and Celebrated on the Victory Stand
Silver Medallist Brad Swartz and Gold Medallist Ali Khajavi
receive treatment from Turkish medical workers for inadvertent
injury during championship finals in Istanbul Aug 4, 2007

Roye is also the USAW
“Athlete of the Week”

USA Vets Team:

  • 2 WORLD CHAMPIONS

  • 1 SILVER MEDALLIST

  • 4 BRONZE MEDALLISTS

Ron Cole from Auburn, Washington and Roye Oliver from Oceanside, California
are two great wrestlers, advocates, and ambassadors of wrestling.  

Ron’s an Icon in the Vets ranks…search the archives and you’ll find his name in just
about every aspect of Vets wrestling.  Nice job Ron.

Roye coaches at one of Fallbrook HS in the San Diego area, and wrestles out of the
No Mercy School of Wrestling…He’s been involved as coach and wrestler for our
National, World, and Olympic teams for decades…It’s great to see one of our local
San Diego Wrestlers bring home the Gold.  Roye, you’ll have to bring the Gold to
Otay Ranch on the 15th…

Congrats to our new World Champions and all the other medallists and participants.

  • Friday August 3rd – Div B&E
    RON HUGHES (E-97kg), DON APODACA (E-85kg) IN SEMI FINALS
    Ron Cole – Gold , Shirzad Ahmadi – Bronze, Don Apodaca –  Bronze
    Great Job, 3 Medals in 5 weights wrestled!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • Saturday – August 4th – Div C&D
    Roye Oliver – Gold, Brad Swartz – Silver, Steve Barkman – Bronze,
    Mark Black – Bronze

  • Sunday – August 5th – Div A
    No Medallists

CLICK HERE for WORLD FREESTYLE WEBSITE

USAW Article on Vets World Freestyle Competition

Turkish Federation Veterans Photo Gallery from 7/25/2007

Division A

  • 58 kg/127.75 lbs. – Robert Jackson, Weaverville, N.C.
    5th Place

  • 63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Kalhor Fadaiekalhor, Tarzana, Calif.
    Not sure Kalhor was able to make the trip, I don’t see him in the results

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – John Short, Ogema. Minn.
    8th Place

  • 97 kg/213.75 lbs.  – Ben McCrillis, Westbrook, Maine
    10th Place

Division B

  • No USA Entrants

Division C

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – Ronald Hughes, Hollister, Calif.
    Unable to make the trip.

  • 76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Brad Swartz, Auburn, Wash.
    SLIVER MEDAL

  • 130 kg/286 lbs. – Jim Phils, Stanford, Calif.
    5th Place

Division D

  • 63 kg/138.75 lbs – Steve Barkman, Bloomsbury, N.J.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – Craig Johnson, Broomfield, Colo.
    8th Place

  • 76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Mark Black, Santa Monica, Calif.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 85 kg/187.25 lbs. – Roye Oliver, Oceanside, Calif.
    GOLD MEDAL – WORLD CHAMPION

  • 97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Steve Shapiro, Santa Monica, Calif.
    Unable to make the trip.

Division E

  • 63 kg/138.75 lbs – Shirzad Ahmadi, Coventry, Conn.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • (Added) 63 kg/138.75 lbs – Gerald Silva
    Finished 5th

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – James Lucas, Santa Cruz, Calif.
    Finished 9th

  • 69 kg/152 lbs. – James Butcher, Richmond, Va.
    DNP in top 10

  • 76 kg/167.5 lbs.(was listed as 85 kg/187.25 lbs) – Kenneth Peters,
    Elmhurst, Ill.
    DNP in top 10

  • 85 kg/187.25 lbs.(was listed as 97 kg/213.75 lbs.) – Donald Apodaca,
    Huntington Beach,
     Calif.
    BRONZE MEDAL

  • 97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Ron Cole, Auburn, Wash.
    GOLD MEDAL – WORLD CHAMPION

  • Veterans 16th Freestyle Wrestling World Championships
    August 3 thru August 5, 2007
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Style(s): Veterans Freestyle
    2007 Information: http://www.fila-wrestling.com/download07/cmvetll07.pdf

Weight Wrestler Club/Country

Division A (35-40)
Gold – IRI (3), TUR (3), KAZ (1)
Silver – BUL (1), ARM (1), GER (1), TUR (2), IRI (2)
Bronze – IRI (6), RUS (2), AZE (1), GER (1), POL (1), BUL (1), UKR (1), IND (1)

127.75/58kg 1 – ISMAIL ZURNACI
2 – REMZI REBZHEB OSMAN
3 – JAHAR BAKHSH RASHIDI
3 – MIRI AZIZOLLAH
5 – SEVEVTUMYEROV ILIMDAR
5 – BOB JACKSON 
7 – FARIKHT SHAIHOV
7 – RUDICH OLEH
8 – BORA SOKMEN 
TUR
BUL
IRI
IRI
UKR
USA
KAZ
UKR
GER 
138.75/63kg 1 – KEMAL GAJIMAGOMEDOV
2 – SHEROYAN ARMENI
3 – GARMAEV DASHI
3 – GAFOR MIRZA ABASIPOR
5 – MOHAMMDREZA KAKEI
5 – MAKHANBETOV KARISBEK
7 – CEVDET EKINCI 
KAZ
ARM
RUS
IRI
IRI
KAZ
TUR 
152/69kg 1 – FATIH OZBAS
2 – RAMAZAN AYDIN
3 – POUR YOUSEF VALLOLAH
3 – GULIYEV ROVSHAN
5 – M.MAGHIGHAT DOUST
5 – NADER MIRZAE
7 – GACANOV GASAN
8 – JOHN SHORT 
TUR
GER
IRI
AZE
IRI
IRI
RUS
USA 
167.5/76kg 1 – NARIMANI KAZEM
2 – ABDULMUTTALIP MELEK
3 – SEDAT DAGDEMIR
3 – KACHALAEV ALISULTAN
5 – SIAMAK MORSHEDISSAEIN
5 – VON GILLES
7 – SAHVERDIYEV OQTAY
8 – JANKOVICS PETER
8 – MOZPINO JONATHAN
10 – KENGO SUZUKI 
IRI
TUR
GER
RUS
IRI
FRA
AZE
HUN
ITA
JPN 
187.25/85kg 1 – ALI REZA RAHMATI
2 – HASSAN JAFARAIAN
3 – FARAMARZ DELAVARI
3 – ANDRZEJ KOSCIELSKI
5 – DESKOULIDIS PARASKEYAE
6 – BEKIR OKUMUS
7 – MARCUS BLUHM
8 – DEMENTYEV DMYRO
9 – NASER NAZAR
10 – GHOLAMREZA KARMALI 
IRI
IRI
IRI
POL
GRE
TUR
GER
UKR
IRI
IRI 
213.75/97kg 1 – HALNIR ALI MOHAMMED
2 – METIN KILIC
3 – STOYNOV NIROLAY
3 – VELIYEV ELKHAN
5 – ZADNEPRYANNYY SERGEY
5 – RANDHIR SINGH
7 – MEHDI SARIJLOO
8 – SAVAS BAS
9 – KULDEEP SINGH
10 – BEN MCCRILUS 
IRI
TUR
BUL
UKR
KAZ
IND
IRI
TUR
IND
USA 
286/130kg 1 – TAHIR YILMAZ
2 – H.AZARPIRA
3 – JASPAL SINGH
3 – ALI REZA SAFARI
5 – MOHAMMAD REZA
5 – COOPER MARUT 
TUR
IRI
IND
IRI
IRI
GBR 

Division B (41-45)
Gold – IRI (6), GRE (1)
Silver – TUR (2), RUS (2) IRI (1), ROM  (1), UKR (1)
Bronze – TUR (4), IRI (2), FRA (1), BUL (1), RUS (1), LAT (1), UKR (1), JPN (1),  KAZ (1)

127.75/58kg 1 – ESMAEL YOOSEFZADEH 1
2 – MEHMET SARIKAYA
3 – SULEYMAN KENGER
3 – BEREZOV ALAN
5 – GURMEET SINAH
5 – BATSEV SAYAN
7 – MASAYOSHI NAKAMURA
8 – LE METAYER MARTIAL 
IRI
TUR
TUR
UKR
IND
RUS
JPN
FRA
138.75/63kg 1 – HOSSEN BAGHBAN SHEMRAN
2 – HASSEIN NEJAD MOGHADDAM
3 – FRA CONTE JEROME
4 – TUR HACI KUCUKSARAC
IRI
IRI
FRA
TUR 
152/69kg 1 – KHAN MOHAMMAD ZADEH N.
2 – REMZI KURT
3 – KOSTIREV ALEKSEJ
4 – SENDOGAN ATALAY 
IRI
TUR
LAT
TUR 
167.5/76kg 1 – ATAANASIADIS IOANNIS
2 – KURAMMAGOMEDOV MAGOMED
3 – IRAJ MORADI
3 – ZAHIR SAHIN
5 – LAKATOS GYOZO
5 – YUSUF AKKURT
7 – TILAGONE LATRICK
8 – IVLEV VITALY 
GRE
RUS
IRI
TUR
HUN
TUR
FRA
RUS
187.25/85kg 1 – NEJADI SAMAD
2 – GASYMOV MIRADAM
3 – GEORGI GEORGIEV
3 – IGOR ZADNEPRYANNYY
5 – NASSER AFRASHTEBA
5 – SELAHATTIN AVSAR
7 – MEHMET TURKAYA
8 – STOYAN KONSTANTINOV STOYANOV
9 – KOJI TAKAHASHI
10 – ZAPRYAGAEV VASILY 
IRI
RUS
BUL
KAZ
IRI
TUR
TUR
BUL
JPN
RUS 
213.75/97kg 1 – JIRSARAEI AKBAR ALI
2 – KORYTNYI VADYM
3 – HOSSEIN DOVESTONI
3 – YUGAWA HIDEMITSU
5 – UXUMBAYEV ANUAR
5 – SADOLLAH MANSOUR
7 – YOUSOF TOURABI
8 – ZIYA KAYA
9 – EROL YILDIRIM
10 – IGORS SLAKTERS 
IRI
UKR
IRI
JPN
KAZ
IRI
IRI
TUR
TUR
LAT 
286/130kg 1 – ROUDBARI A.
2 – BALLAI ALEXANDRU
3 – EYUP UNLU
3 – IMDAT ERTEN
5 – DUSHYANT SHARMA
5 – RAMONOV EDUARD
7 – EVERT ANTTI
7 – ALI KHALAJ
8 – ALLAH YARI A. 
IRI
ROM
TUR
TUR
IND
RUS
EST
IRI
IRI 

Division C (46-50)
Gold – IRI (3), ARM (1), AZE (1), LAT (1), TUR (1)
Silver – RUS (2), TUR (1), JPN (1), USA (1), IRI (1), UKR (1)
Bronze – IRI (5), GER (2), RUS (1), MDA (1), TUR (1), HUN (1), SUI (1)

127.75/58kg 1 – MAGHSOD HASSAN NEJAD
2 – YAKUP OZDEN
3 – H.ALI JAMSHIDI
4 – RASHIDI KHOSRO
5 – ELDAR HABIBOV 
IRI
TUR
IRI
IRI
AZE 
138.75/63kg 1 – HOVHANNISYAN ZHORA
2 – SUSUMO HASHIVRA
3 – ADZIEV RUSLAN
3 – BEDRETTIN SEVINC
5 – HUSEYIN KAPLAN
5 – PELTIER FABRICEV
7 – FIKRI CINAR 
ARM
JPN
RUS
TUR
TUR
FRA
TUR 
152/69kg 1 – POOR YUSUF ESMAEL
2 – BIKBULATOV ZAKIY
3 – KARAM ALI RASTGO
4 – ACHERKAS ALEXANDR
5 – HOSKINS TREVOR
IRI
RUS
IRI
RUS
GBR 
167.5/76kg 1 – ALI KHAJAVI
2 – BRAD SWARTZ
3 – DARNSTEDT MATTHIAS
3 – DADASHI VADOLAH
5 – PETERKEN NICHOLAS
5 – WIETZKE THOVSTEN
7 – HORMOZ ALMASI
8 – OMER ERSOZ
9 – MEHMET ALHAN
10 – RUSTAMOV AGASTOV
DNP – ASHOK KUMAR
DNP – TUNEZ EDOUARD
IRI
USA 
GER
IRI
GBR
GER
IRI
TUR
TUR
AZE
IND
FRA
187.25/85kg 1 – KRAPIVIN OLEG
2 – KAZAKOV NIKOLAY
3 – BABEI ZEANOLABEDEN
3 – JASZKAI ISTVAN
5 – PUVI PEETER
5 – MAHMUD DEZYANIAN
7 – KAPOSTS ANDRIS
8 – NECATI TEMEL
9 – AZARYAN LYOVA
10 – IBRAHIM BOZDAG 
AZE
RUS
IRI
HUN
EST
IRI
LAT
TUR
ARM
TUR 
213.75/97kg 1 – SHMYGAREV AMDREY
2 – SHARGHI ROZBEH
3 – GRAUR VICTOR
3 – GACHOUD JEAN DANIEL
5 – TANZIROV YAKUB
6 – KRAVTSOV ALEXEY 
LAT
IRI
MDA
SUI
RUS
RUS 
286/130kg 1 – NURI AYIK
2 – POKATILO SERGEY
3 – RALF LENZ
3 – AFRASHTEH AKBAR
5 – JAMES PHILLS
6 – SADEGH NAZARI
7 – FOLDESI ISTVAIV
8 – BONATAKIS NIKOLAOS
9 – SHADIMANOV KEMAL 
TUR
UKR
GER
IRI
USA 
IRI
HUN
GRE
RUS 

Division D (51-55)
Gold – TUR (1), IRI (2), GER (1), USA (1), IND (1), UKR (1)
Silver – TUR (2), BUL (1), RUS (1), GBR (1), GER (1), IRI (1)
Bronze – IRI (5), KAZ (2), FRA (2), USA (2), TUR (2), CZE (1)

127.75/58kg 1 – KAMIL OZDAG
2 – MEHMET SELMAIOV MEHMEDOV
3 – HOSSEN MAHTAB
3 – LIM YEVGENIY
5 – ALIS BESHARTI
5 – YUSIFOV MOBIL
7 – CHIMITDORZHIEV MUNKO
8 – MALTSEV SERGEU
9 – MEHTIYEV AHMET 
TUR
BUL
IRI
KAZ
IRI
AZE
RUS
RUS
AZE 
138.75/63kg 1 – TOURANIAN HOSSEIN
2 – SEMENOV BORIS
3 – AUREL YVIS
3 – STEVE BARKMAN 
5 – ALI AKKAYA
5 – SERIF OZDEN 
IRI
RUS
FRA
USA 
TUR
TUR 
152/69kg 1 – POCHER EHRHARD
2 – HAWTHORN JAMES
3 – JAN PATRIDK
3 – SUPHI SOGANCI
5 – HAMZEHBAKHSHI
5 – M.KIANPOUR
7 – HASAN IMAMOGLU
8 – CRAIG JOHNSON
GER
GBR
FRA
TUR
IRI
IRI
TUR
USA 
167.5/76kg 1 – M.KOUSHANFAR
2 – RADESTOCK BERND
3 – MARK BLACK 
3 – MUSTAFA BEKTAS
5 – DREEV KHAZBI
5 – ARUSTAMYAN VLADIMIR 
IRI
GER
USA
TUR
RUS
RUS 
187.25/85kg 1 – ROYE OLIVER 
2 – BEKIR SAHINAL
3 – PRESI MICAN
3 – RAHIM ABOFI
5 – HEVBECT SAUM
5 – MUSTAFA BALCI 
USA
TUR
CZE
IRI
GER
TUR
213.75/97kg 1 – KARTAR SINGH
2 – GHADRI JAMSID
3 – OMAR SANARGALIEV
3 – ALI PISHVA
5 – AHMET KARABULUT
6 – ABBAS MOHAMMAD SADEGH 
IND
IRI
KAZ
IRI
TUR
IRI 
286/130kg 1 – MANUCHARIAN
2 – AYHAN TASKIN
3 – PARVIZ ARSHADI
3 – KHAN HOSSEIN GHOLAMI
5 – ROYAL KUNDAN
5 – DABAGHZADEH KAMENEA 
UKR
TUR
IRI
IRI
GBR
IRI 

Division E (56+)
Gold – IRI (2), Ger (1), USA (1) Rus (1), TUR (1), AUS (1)
Silver – RUS (2), GEO (1), USA (1), GER (1), IRI (1), BUL (1)
Bronze – IRI (3), USA (1), HUN (1), GER (3), UKR (1), ROM (1), RUS (1), GEO (1)

127.75/58kg 1 – CHIRKOV VIKTOR
2 – KIM VLADIMIR
3 – DAVOD SALARVAND
4 – SALNIKOV VALENTIN 
RUS
RUS
IRI
RUS 
138.75/63kg 1 – ZAMANI KHOSROW
2 – AFRLKANOVVICTOR
3 – M.AMIR KANLOO
3 – SHIRZAD AHMADI
5 – GERALD SILVA 

5 – DOBORIZINIDZE ROIN
7 – GORETZKI RICHARD
8 – ALI SHOSHTARI
9 – SINGH AMRIK
10 – MARGARYAN VANIK 
IRI
RUS
IRI
USA
USA 

GEO
GER
IRI
GBR
RUS 
152/69kg 1 – ISMAIL KOSUKOGLU
2 – LAZISHVILI AHZOTI
3 – HABEB RAZMANDAN
3 – ZASZKAI IMRE
5 – ALI REZA ZIAEIPOUR
6 – IHOR KOROLKOV
7 – MAMIZADEH FATAHI
8 – PARVIZ GHARAEISHIRAZ
9 – JIM LUCAS 
10 – VEITKO TIMO
DNP – MUKADDEM TASGIT
DNP – DZHABRAILOV GEBERT
DNP -JAMES BUTCHER
TUR
GEO
IRI
HUN
IRI
UKR
IRI
IRI
USA 
FIN
TUR
RUS
USA
167.5/76kg 1 – DAVID MCINTYRE
2 – RZEDZICKI SBIGNIEW
3 – RITTER LEO
3 – ZBOROVSKYI IEVGENII
5 – ALI TOK
6 – R.FATTAHI
7 – BADRUDINOV MAGOMED
8 – HASAN BEHNOD
9 – TSARAEV ALIMBEG
10 – URGESHPAYEV MRYZAGEREY
DNP – ALI DEHOHAN
DNP – KENNETH PETERS

DNP – GAPSTICK ROLAND
DNP – FERONE SALVATORE 
AUS
GER
GER
UKR
TUR
IRI
RUS
IRI
RUS
KAZ
IRI
USA
GBR
ITA
187.25/85kg 1 – JOZLOWSKI SIEGTRIED
2 – ALI SIAHPOSHT
3 – DONALD APODACA 
3 – KHLEBNIKOV DMITRIY
5 – ALI ZERAATI
6 – VEKLIKH ANATOLI
7 – YAROSHENKO NIKOLAV
8 – UZSZASZI JOZSEF
9 – URTAEV BORIS
10 – MIHALYI ARPAD
10 – BEUNUVHAMBETOV MUKHANGALI
10 – OSOVIN SAVLIY 
GER
IRI
USA
RUS
IRI
KAZ
RUS
HUN
RUS
HUN
KAZ
RUS 
213.75/97kg 1 – RON COLE
2 – AMBRUS LUBOVIC
3 – SCHMELZER ERHARD
3 – ARTUR SAMMET
5 – ROOSNURM MATI
5 – YUSUPOV GAIRKHAN
7 – SKAHMOHAMMADI A.
8 – HAYRI POLAT
9 – SADEGH IMANI 
USA
ROM
GER
GER
EST
RUS
IRI
TUR
NED 
286/130kg 1 – M.REZA FATHI
2 – GOSPODIN PETROV
3 – GOGLICHIDZE ESTATE
4 – DZITIEV VLADIMIR
IRI
BUL
GEO
RUS