2005

SILVERBACKS

2005 Veterans 3rd Greco-Roman
US National
 Championships

The 3rd Veterans Greco-Roman US National Championships was held in the New Orleans, LA,  April 8-9, 2005, alongside Southeast JR Regionals. 

2005

2005 Veterans Wrestling National Champions

In 2005, the Veterans 8th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships and the
Veterans 3rd Greco-Roman Wrestling National Championships were held in
New Orleans, Louisiana. The Veterans 2nd Folkstyle National Championships
was also held in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The following is a list of the National Champions
from those tournaments.

2005 Vets Greco-Roman and Freestyle US Nationals – New Orleans

Greco- Roman
New Orleans, LA
April 8-9, 2005

Division A
58kg – Darren Petty
63kg – Dave Nowick
69kg – uncontested
76kg – uncontested
85kg – Jeff Anderson
97kg – Mark Mirales
130kg – uncontested

Division B
58kg – Clinton Brooks
63kg – Don Horning
69kg – Ronald Hughes
76kg – Russ Schenk
85kg – Curtis Nelson
97kg – Steven Goss
130kg – uncontested

Division C
58kg – Mark LeVasseur
63kg – Larrick Johnson
69kg – Gogi Parseghian
76kg – Tony Koures
85kg – Staff Polk
97kg – Tim Rock
130kg – uncontested

Division D
58kg – Steve Hart
63kg – Peter Zurflieh
69kg – John Bennett
76kg – uncontested
85kg – Steve Contarino
97kg – Ronald Alan Cole
130kg – Gerald Ponce

Division E
58kg – Shirzad Ahmadi
63kg – uncontested
69kg – Boris Parkhomovsky
76kg – Joe Aiken
85kg – Donald Apodaca
97kg – Joe Rensbeck
130kg – uncontested

Comparison Chart GRECO-ROMAN 2004 v 2005

Weight Division A Division B Division C Division D Division E
04 05 04 05 04 05 04 05 04 05
58 kg 3 1 2 1 0 2 2 1 2 0
63 kg 3 5 2 2 1 2 4 2 1 1
69 kg 3 0 4 2 3 1 2 2 5 4
76 kg 6 0 5 4 4 3 0 0 1 1
85 kg 4 1 5 2 2 1 1 1 2 2
97 kg 5 2 3 2 3 2 1 2 2 3
130 kg 5 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
Total 29 10 23 13 13 11 11 9 16 11
Total Participants
Greco-Roman
2004 – 92 2005 – 54
Total Participants
Freestyle
2004 – 135 2005 – 59
Total Participants
Folkstyle
2004 – 58 2005 – 58
Total
Participants
2004 – 285 2005 – 171

 

Weight Wrestler Club/Country
Division A (35-40)
127.75/58kg Gold – Darren Petty  Indiana
138.75/63kg Gold – Dave Nowick
Silver – Rob Porter
Bronze – Thomas Tingley
Fourth – Pat Higa
Fifth – Rene Gross Kaerskov 
Colorado)
Silver – Rob Porter
Bronze – Thomas Tingley
Fourth – Pat Higa
Fifth – Rene Gross Kaerskov 
152/69kg Uncontested Uncontested
167.5/76kg Uncontested Uncontested
187.25/85kg Gold – Jeff Anderson  Michigan
213.75/97kg Gold – Mark Mirales
Silver – Kenneth Smith
California
Georgia
286/130kg Uncontested Uncontested
Division B (41-45)
127.75/58kg Gold – Clinton Brooks  Missouri
138.75/63kg Gold – Don Horning
Silver – Jamey Kasser 
Ohio
Ohio
152/69kg Gold – Ronald Hughes
Silver – Warner Bouzek 
California
South Carolina
167.5/76kg Gold – Russ Schenk
Silver – Bryan Wilkes
Bronze – Clay Holly
Fourth – Dave Schlarb 
Indiana
Florida
Oklahoma
Ohio
187.25/85kg Gold – Curtis Nelson
Silver –  Jay Terry 
California
Washington
213.75/97kg Gold – Steven Goss
Silver – Michael Porcelli
Michigan
Florida
286/130kg Uncontested
Division C (46-50)
127.75/58kg Gold – Mark LeVasseur
Silver – George Dunn 
Minnesota
Washington
138.75/63kg Gold – Larrick Johnson
Silver – Jon Silver
Tennessee
California
152/69kg Gold – Gogi Parseghian  California
167.5/76kg Gold – Tony Koures
Silver – Richard Moore
Bronze – Joe Scully 
Washington
Florida
California
187.25/85kg Gold – Staff Polk  New Mexico
213.75/97kg Gold – Tim Rock
Silver -Bruce Hulme
New Jersey
Ohio
286/130kg Uncontested Uncontested
Division D (51-55)
127.75/58kg Gold – Steve Hart Colorado
138.75/63kg Gold – Peter Zurflieh
Silver – Loren Rabnick 
Pennsylvania
Ohio
152/69kg Gold – John Bennett
Silver –  Jim Lucas 
Connecticut
California
167.5/76kg Uncontested Uncontested
187.25/85kg Gold – Steve Contarino  Florida
213.75/97kg Gold – Ronald Alan Cole
Silver – Jack Nutter
Washington
Ohio
286/130kg Gold – Gerald Ponce  California
Division E (56+)
127.75/58kg Uncontested Uncontested
138.75/63kg Gold – Shirzad Ahmadi  Connecticut
152/69kg Gold – Boris Parkhomovsky
Silver – Kevin Martin
Bronze – Charles Hotcavea
Fourth – Mike Zorick 
Maryland
Pennsylvania
North Carolina
California
167.5/76kg Gold – Joe Aiken  Washington
187.25/85kg Gold – Donald Apodaca
Silver – Sonny Boyd 
California
Virginia
213.75/97kg Gold – Joe Rensbeck
Silver – Igor Gorodetsky
Bronze – Steve Sanders 
Wisconsin
Maryland
Iowa
286/130kg Uncontested Uncontested