2004

SILVERBACKS

2004 Veterans 2nd Greco-Roman
US National
 Championships

The 2nd Veterans Greco-Roman US National Championships were held in the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas, Nevada in conjunction with the Junior Greco-Roman Championships, Wednesday, April 7, 2004.

2004

2004 Veterans Wrestling National Champions

In 2004, the Veterans 7th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships and the
Veterans 2nd Greco-Roman Wrestling National Championships were held in
Las Vegas, Nevada. The Veterans 1st Folkstyle National Championships was
also held in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The following is a list of the National Champions
from those tournaments.

2004 Veterans Greco-Roman and Freestyle US Nationals – Las Vegas
Jim Richardson 

Greco- Roman
Las Vegas, NV
April 7

Division A
58kg – Darren Petty
63kg – Pat Higa
69kg – J.T. Petty
76kg – Murray Crews
85kg – Rodney Fischer
97kg – Mark Mireles
130kg – Jim Richardson

Division B
58kg – Mark LeVasseur
63kg – Jamey Kasser
69kg – Greg Robbins
76kg – Nick Dougherty
85kg – Anthony Porcelli
97kg – Steven Goss
130kg – Kevin Donofrio

Division C
58kg – uncontested
63kg – Paul Herder
69kg – J.D. Hawkins
76kg – Sarkis Dermenjian
85kg – Tony Peraza
97kg – Michael Puckett
130kg – uncontested

Division D
58kg – Ed Knecht
63kg – Shirzad Ahmadi
69kg – Russ Cozart
76kg – uncontested
85kg – Mark Black
97kg – Jack Nutter
130kg – Bruce Quinn

Division E
58kg – Melvin Cooper
63kg – Jack Hornbuckle
69kg – Kevin Martin
76kg – Barry Joe Aiken
85kg – Donald Apodaca
97kg – Joe Reasback
130kg – Bob Anderson

Weight Wrestler Club or State Affiliation
Division A (35-40)
127.75/58kg 1st – Darren Petty
2nd – Wayne Jackson
3rd Darren Goldstein
Greensburg WC
US Navy
North Shore WC
138.75/63kg 1st – Pat Higa
2nd – Rene Kaerskon
3rd – Joe LaFrambroise
Centurion WC
Santa Monica WC
Michigan WC
152/69kg 1st – JT Petty
2nd – Jeff Mustari
3rd – David Jenkins
Embry-Riddle WC
Florida
Champions WC
167.5/76kg 1st – Manny Crews
2nd – Kevin Pine
3rd – Steve Horton
4th – Saad Hadi
5th – John Seal
6th – Fernando Mora
OGW
Elma
US Air Force
Dave Schultz WC
North Shore WC
Centurion WC
187.25/85kg 1st – Rodney Fisher
2nd – Jeff Anderson
3rd – Todd Falk
4th – Kenneth Smith
West Virginia
Waubonsee
No Mercy WC
Georgia
213.75/97kg 1st – Mark Mireles
2nd – Greg Pettit
3rd – Wayne Purtell
4th – Juan Ybarra
dnp – Ahrbecker
Centurion WC
Russell AC
Michigan Klub
Oregon
?
286/130kg 1st – Jim Richardson
2nd – Mark Kocer
3rd – Troy Collins
4th – Robert Redman
5th – Phillip Pine
Minnesota Storm
Minnesota Storm
LAPD Centurions
Team Ghetto WC
Elma WC
Division B (41-45)
127.75/58kg 1st – Mark LaVasseur
2nd – Tom Olson
Minnesota Storm
Michigan
138.75/63kg 1st – Jamey Kasser
2nd – Samei Rasool
Ohio WC
Santa Monica WC
152/69kg 1st – Greg Robbins
2nd – Ronald Hughes
3rd – Richie Figueroa
4th – Tony Macedo
Lehi
California
Dave Schultz WC
Dave Schultz WC
167.5/76kg 1st – Nick Dougherty
2nd – Clay Holly
3rd – Bill Newton
4th – John Jeffre
5th – Dave Schlarb
Missouri Valley
Oologah
San Jose State
Motor City
NPWC
187.25/85kg 1st – Anthony Porcelli
2nd – Brad Schwartz
3rd – Curtis Nelson
4th – Antoine Fisher
5th – Ron Sigler
Team Porcelli
Vision Quest
Elite WC
San Leandro
No Mercy
213.75/97kg 1st – Steven Goss
2nd – James Schrader
3rd – Anthony Ciolino
Michigan WC
Toro WC
Triple-H
286/130kg 1st – Kevin Donofrio
2nd – Rodney Cooke
Brandon WC
Team Jesus
Division C (46-50)
127.75/58kg uncontested
138.75/63kg 1st – Paul Herder Montrose
152/69kg 1st – JD Hawkins
2nd – Ronald Reider
3rd – Vic Butler
Team Jesus
Washington WC
Minnesota
167.5/76kg 1st – Sarkis Demenjian
2nd – Bruce Moe
3rd – Gogi Parseghian
4th – Bill Fox
SK Golden Boys
North Dakota
California Jets
Lovelock WC
187.25/85kg 1st – Tony Peraza
2nd – Steve Contarino
North Shore WC
Florida
213.75/97kg 1st – Michael Puckett
2nd – Craig Vejvoda
3rd – Leonard Simm
Sozo WC
California
Unattached
286/130kg uncontested
Division D (51-55)
127.75/58kg 1st – Ed Knecht
2nd – Clifford Ray
Arizona
Arizona
138.75/63kg 1st – Shirazad Ahmadi
2nd – George Bancroft
3rd – Ronald Engel
4th – Edward Fisher
Connecticut
North Carolina
California
Thailand
152/69kg 1st – Russ Cozart
2nd – Jim Lucas
Florida
California
167.5/76kg uncontested
187.25/85kg 1st – Mark Black California
213.75/97kg 1st – Jack Nutter Ohio
286/130kg 1st – Bruce Quinn Fall Guys
Division E (56+)
127.75/58kg 1st – Melvin Cooper
2nd – Dale Irwin
New York AC
Catch As Catch Can
138.75/63kg 1st – Jack Hornebuckle Unattached
152/69kg 1st – Kevin Martin
2nd – Boris Parkhokmovsky
3rd – Mansour Honarvar
4th Charles Hotcaveg
dnp – Mike Zorick
Unattached
Washington DC WC
No Mercy WC
Bald Eagles
Unattached
167.5/76kg 1st – Barry Joe Aiken Washington
187.25/85kg 1st – Donald Apodaca
2nd – Patrick Farner
Jets WC
No Mercy WC
213.75/97kg 1st – Joe Reasbeck
2nd – Igor Gorodetsky
Jets WC
Washington DC WC
286/130kg 1st – Bob Anderson
2nd – Ron Tirpak
3rd – Larry Renwick
Jets WC
Team Renagade
Stockton Elite