2004

SILVERBACKS
2004 Veterans 6th Greco-Roman Wrestling World Championships
(Seinajoki, Finland from September 23-26, 2004)

2004

2004 Veterans 6th Greco-Roman Wrestling
World Championships Results
(Seinajoki, Finland –  September 23-26, 2004)

2004 Veterans Greco-Roman World Championships

  • () 2004 Veterans Greco-Roman Wrestling World Championships was
    held in Seinajoki, Finland on September 23-26, 2004.

Links to 2004 Veterans Greco-Roman Wrestling World Championship Results
www.seinajoenpaini-miehet.fi

or

Links to 2004 Veterans Greco-Roman Wrestling World Championship Results
www.painiliitto.net

The 2004 Veterans 6th Greco-Roman Wrestling World Championships was held in Seinajoki, Finland from September 23-26, 2004. The website is located at: www.seinajoenpaini-miehet.fi or www.painiliitto.net 

The Fin’s did a great job of posting on their website.  Go to www.seinajoenpaini-miehet.fi  and select the right-hand logo.  Then select “Competition” and click on the “Results” link.  Then click on “Resultlist” on the left.
The results are posted by day and session.  

Team USA Results

Division A, 85 Kg
Todd Falk, San Diego, CA, USA lost to Kooresh Nezhad, Iran: 4-0
Todd Falk, San Diego, CA, USA defeated Sergey Gizatulin, Russia: 4-3
Todd Falk, San Diego, CA, USA lost to Eugen Riedel, Germany: 5-0
Todd finished in 8th Place

Jeffery Anderson, Elburn, IL, USA lost to Jukka Lehtinen, Finland: 5-0
Jeffery Anderson, Elburn, IL, USA lost to Morad Shiri, Iran: 6-0
Jeffrey Anderson, Elburn, IL, USA lost to Roy Anderson, Norway: 7-0
Jeff dnp.

Division A, 97 Kg
Wayne Purtell, Bay City, Mich, USA lost to Yuri Sukhikh, Russia: 5-1
Wayne Purtell, Bay City, Mich, USA defeated Juha Jokinen, Finland
Wayne Purtell, Bay City, Mich, Bye
Advances into repechage
Wayne Purtell, Bay City, Mich, USA lost to Andreas Kosing, Germany: 0-3
Wayne finished in 4th Place

Division B 63 Kg
Ronald Hughes, Hollister, CA, USA defeated Rafik Khamidullin, Russia vs
Ronald Hughes, Hollister, CA, USA defeated Gombar Dezso, Hungary
Ronald Hughes, Hollister, CA, USA lost to Dmitry Zangirov, Russia: 7-7 Ref Decision
Advanced, won 4-man pool
RON finished in 1st place, Winning the THE GOLD!!!!! CONGRATS RON!!!!

Division B 69 Kg
William Wilkes, Parrish, FL, USA defeated Azadi Hosseinali, Iran: 5-4
William Wilkes, Parrish, FL, USA lost to Nador Sabo, Serbia-Montenegro: 2-11
William Wilkes, Parrish, FL, USA lost to A. Ryzhenkov, Ukraine: 5-0
William finished in 5th Place.

Division B 97 Kg
Steve Goss, Bay City, Mich, USA lost to Milos Govedarcia, Bosnia-Herzegovina: 0-1 Steve Goss, Bay City, Mich, USA defeated Abapasidov Sapiola, Russia: 1-0
Steve Goss, Bay City, Mich, USA lost to Sergey Minaev (Russia): 0-1
Steve finished in 4th Place.

Division C 76 Kg
Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, CA, USA lost to Vladimir Galkine, Russia: 5-0
Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, CA, USA lost to Alexander Golets, Russia: 6-0
Sarkis Dermenjian, Van Nuys, CA, USA lost to Teimurazi Ninikuri, Georgia: dq
Sarkis dnp.

Division C, 85 Kg
Stephen Contarino, Palmetto, FL, USA was pinned by Ilgiz Shaydulin, Russia: pin
Stephen Contarino, Palmetto, FL, USA lost to Afsar Namazaliyev, Azerbaijan: 12-0
Stephen finished in 5th Place.

Division D, 97 Kg
Ron Cole, Federal Way, WA, USA pinned Nikolay Kolesnikov, Russia
Ron Cole, Federal Way, WA, USA defeated Peter Hallander, Swededn 4-0
Advanced out of pool.
Ron Cole, Federal Way, WA, USA lost to Peter Kulikov, Germany: pin
Ron Cole, Federal Way, WA, USA defeated Vladimir Botchkarev, Russia, 1-0
RON finished in 3rd Place, winning a BRONZE medal!  CONGRATS RON!!!!

Division E, 69 Kg
Kevin Martin, Philadelphia, PA, USA lost to Konstantin Buzuliu, Russia: 10-0
Kevin Martin, Philadelphia, PA, USA was pinned by Urgesh Myrzagerey, Kazakstan
Kevin finished in 8th Place.

Division E, 76 Kg
Barry Aiken, Bremerton, WA, USA was pinned by Arto Savolainen, Finland
Barry Aiken, Bremerton, WA, USA was pinned by Aliakbar Pilehvar, Iran
Barry finished in 6th Place.

Division E, 85 Kg
Donald Apodaca, Huntington Beach, CA, USA lost to Alexander Maltsev, Russia: 5-0
Donald Apodaca, Huntington Beach, CA, USA defeated Gholiamali Sheykhinejad, Iran: 5-2
Donald Apodaca, Huntington Beach, CA, USA defeated Dieter Heuer (Germany): 5-0
Donald Apodaca, Huntington Beach, CA, USA lost to Boris Belyayev, Ukraine, 9-1
Don finished in 4th Place.

Division E, 97 Kg
Bob Anderson, Chula Vista, CA, USA defeated Anatoly Pozdnyakov, Russia: 3-0
Bob Anderson, Chula Vista, CA, USA pinned Mohammad, Iran: pin
Bob Anderson, Chula Vista, CA, USA defeated Vladimir Evtodeev, Russia: 8-0
Bob advanced out of pool to Gold Medal Match.

Bob Anderson, Chula Vista, CA, USA lost to Josip Corak, Croatia: 1-5
Bob finished in 2nd Place, winning a SILVER medal!  CONGRATS BOB!!!!

Congratulations to USA entries: Gold Medalist Ron Hughes, Silver Medalist Bob Anderson, and Bronze Medalist Ron Cole. 

Veterans Greco-Roman World Championships Results

Wrestlers 236
Counries 24
Matches
402
1 Russia 313
2 Iran 157
3 Ukraine 111
4 Finland 103
5 Germany 81
6 United States 61
7 Sweden 48
8 Azerbaijan 44
9 Latvia 36
10 Hungary 32
11 Croatia 26
12 Estonia 25
13 Serbia and Montenegro 24
14 Georgia 19
15 Moldova 16
16 Netherlands 15
17 Kazakstan 14
18 Bosnia and Herzegovina 9
19 Italy 7
20 Norway 6
21 Czech 4
22 Bulgaria 0
23 Poland 0
24 France 0

 

(Photo by Ron Cole)
Above – Partial USA Veterans World Greco Team Photo.

Weight Wrestler Club/Country

Division A (35-40)

127.75/58kg Gold – Radek Hemelik
Silver – Valery Kalinin
Bronze – Davood Jahanshahloo
4 – Bård Fornemo
5 – Eduard Zhamkochyan
Czech Republic
Russia
Iran
Norway
Russia
138.75/63kg Gold – Terho Kettunen
Silver – Maxim Bobro
Bronze – Valery Marinov
4 – Mehrdad Alipanah
5 – Masoud Aliei
6 – Alexey Chistyakov
7 – Latip Chatuev
8 – Mats Fridh 
Finland
Russia
Bulgaria
Iran
Iran
Russia
Russia
Sweden 
152/69kg Gold – Mohammad K. Del
Silver – Salavat Sakhautdinov
Bronze – Pasi Penttilä
3- Pawel Zagorski
4 – Mojtaba Hassani
5 – Mohammad Jafarlou
6 – Petri Kaunisto
7 – Alexander Smirnov
8 – Jari Valtonen 
Iran
Russia
Finland
Poland
Iran
Iran
Finland
Russia
Finland 
167.5/76kg Gold – Zohrab Alisahib Abbas
Silver – Assadollah Sadeghi
Bronze – Pasi Mäntyjärvi
4 – Pavel Denisov
5 – Frederic Paul
6 – Tomas Molin
7 – Yuri Khmel
8 – Marcus Demmler
9 – Amir Solimani
10 – Kari Kulmala 
Azerbaijan
Iran
Finland
Russia
France
Sweden
Russia
Germany
Iran
Finland 
187.25/85kg Gold – Sergyei Jankovski
Silver – Roy Andersen
Bronze – Alexander Suslov
3 – Eugen Riedel
4 – Morad Shiri
5 – Kooresh Nezhad
6 – Jukka Lehtinen
7 – Todd Falk
8 – Sergey Gizatulin
9 – Adlan Khamzaev
dnp – Jeffrey Anderson
Russia
Norway
Russia
Germany
Iran
Iran
Finland
San Diego, California, United States 
Russia
Russia
Elburn, Illinois, United States 
213.75/97kg Gold – Yuri Sukhikh
Silver – Jussi Ketonen
Bronze – Andreas Kosing
4 – Wayne Purtell
5 – V. Ohloblin
6 – Juha Jokinen 
Russia
Finland
Germany
Bay City, Michighan, United States 
Ukraine
Finland 
286/130kg Gold – Kiumars Ayat Panah (Iran);
Silver – Aap Uspenski (Estonia);
Bronze – Mostafa Agha Yary (Iran)
4 – Jouko Koivisto
Iran
Estonia
Iran
Finland

Division B (41-45)

127.75/58kg 58 kg: Gold – O. Butskyy
Silver – Lurie Coica
Bronze – Ramil Rakhmangulov
4 – Mohammad Z. Ghazvini
5 – Senad Mujagic 
Ukraine
Moldova
Russia
Iran
Croatia 
138.75/63kg Gold – Ronald Hughes 
Silver – Gombar Dezso
Bronze – Dmitry Zangirov
Hollister, California, United States
Hungary
Russia
152/69kg Gold – Nandor Sabo
Silver – Khazbulat Gazdiev
Bronze – Uwe Hemmann
4 – A. Ryzhenkov
5 – William Wilkes
6 – Esmaeil Khan Babaei
7 – Azadi Hosseinali
8 – Ari Hakanen 
Serbia and Montenegro
Russia
Germany
Ukraine
Parrish, Florida, United States 
Iran
Iran
Finland 
167.5/76kg Gold – Shamil Sharapov
Silver – Bahram Seifkani
Bronze – S. Adyrkhayev
4 – Hannu Lahtinen
5 – Mahammad Mirzayev
6 – Gholam R. Mohammadi
7 – Juha Tuovinen
8 – Paul Edvinstam
9 – Rajko Baltic 
Russia
Iran
Ukraine
Finland
Azerbaijan
Iran
Finland
Sweden
Serbia and Montenegro 
187.25/85kg Gold – Drytmy Tymonov
Silver – Ari Markkola
Bronze – Ismail Batyrov
4 – Ahti Kettunen
5 – Daniel Söderberg
6 – Manouchehr N. Motlagh
7 – Gennady Ovdin
8 – Ralf-Artur Wagner
9 – S. Kononenko
10 – Andris Kapots 
Ukraine
Sweden
Russia
Finland
Sweden
Iran
Russia
Germany
Latvia
Latvia 
213.75/97kg Gold – Yuri Dukov
Silver – Milos Govedarica
Bronze – Sergey Minaev
4 – Steven Goss
5 – Kari Lehtinen
6 – Abapasidov Sapiola
7 – S. Pokatylo 
Russia
Boznia and Hertzogovina
Russia
Bay City, Michigan, United States
Finland
Russia
Ukraine 
286/130kg Gold – Sergey Tchekhov
Silver – Mahmood Mahmoodian
Bronze – Toth Emil
4 – Sergei Kouchine
5 – Artur Abrammovshii
6 – Mehdi Alizadeh Abad
7 – Elkhan A. Jafarov
8 – Poshinov Yurij
9 – J. Serjonovs
10 – Földesi Istvan 
Russia
Iran
Hungary
Russia
Ukraine
Iran
Azerbaijan
Russia
Latvia
Hungary 

Division C (46-50)

127.75/58kg Gold – Jarmo Niskakangas
Silver – Ruhiddin M. Aliyev
Bronze – Berdalin Berik 
Finland
Azerbaijan
Kazakhstan
138.75/63kg Gold – Elman A. Alinagiyev
Silver – Hannu Tervo
Bronze – Hannu Kumpulainen
4 – Reza Tojareh
5 – Seyed H. M. Saein 
Azerbaijan
Finland
Finland
Iran
Iran 
152/69kg Gold – Jozef Raczek
Silver – Werner Knittel
Bronze – Yuri Baklykov
4 – Hans Lindahl
5 – Jadranko Herceg 
Germany
Germany
Russia
Sweden
Croatia 
167.5/76kg Gold – Alexander Golets
Silver – Nikolajs Goldobins
Bronze – Teimurazi Ninikuri
4 – Nikolajevs Jermolajevs
5 – Vladimir Galkine
6 – Alisahib A. Aliabbasov
dnp – Sarkis Dermenjian
Russia
Latvia
Georgia
Latvia
Russia
Azerbaijan
Van Nuys, California, USA
187.25/85kg Gold – Afsar H. Namazaliyev
Silver – Mohsen Afrouzi
Bronze – Nikolajs Telepna
4 – Ilgiz Shaydullin
5 – Stehen Contarino
6 – Seyed A. Motaghy 
Azerbaijan
Iran
Latvia
Russia
Palmetto, Florida, United States 
Iran 
213.75/97kg Gold – Jarmo Övermark
Silver – Juri Tschernjawski
Bronze – V. Kyselov
4 – Tariel Charashvili
5 – Norbert Linz
6 – Alexander Gazilov
7 – Meelis Traks
8 – Jozsef Jobban
9 – Kenneth Nordström
10 – Vasili Kavtaradze 
Finland
Germany
Ukraine
Russia
Germany
Russia
Estonia
Hungary
Sweden
Georgia 
286/130kg Gold – Vladimir Kolesnikov
Silver – Nikolay Naydanov
Bronze – Harri Niemi
4 – Vladimir Zheltyakov
5 – A. Shakin 
Russia
Russia
Finland
Russia
Ukraine 

Division D (51-55)

127.75/58kg Gold – Pou Moorefian
Silver – Vitaly Kalyakin
Bronze – Nader Allahverdi
4 – Saidali Fatahi
Iran
Russia
Iran
Iran
138.75/63kg Gold – Abbasali Akram
Silver – Predrag Djurdjevic
Bronze – Leonid Sedchenko
4 – Rashid Khabibrakhmanov
Iran
Serbia and Montenegro
Ukraine
Russia
152/69kg Gold – Czeslaw Stanjek
Silver – Iskhak Uzbyakov
Bronze – Valeriy Antipov
4 – Daniele Marchi
5 – Jari Kuossari
6 – Zdravko Pekec 
Germany
Russia
Russia
Italy
Finland
Croatia 
167.5/76kg Gold – Bela Grosz
Silver – Anatoly Samokha
Bronze – Abdol Khorasani
4 – Izmet Saliev
Hungary
Ukraine
Iran
Ukraine
187.25/85kg Gold – Pavel Li-Yu
Silver – Nikolay Uzun
Bronze – Marek Szypura
4 – Matti Övermark
5 – Tiit Tartlan
6 – Olev Kiirend
7 – Heimhard Elhard
8 – Istvan Konc
9 – Abbasali Shamsabad
10 – Jozsef Ujszaszi 
Russia
Ukraine
Sweden
Finland
Estonia
Estonia
Germany
Serbia and Montenegro
Iran
Hungary 
213.75/97kg Gold – Ants Nisu
Silver – Peter Kulikov
Bronze – Ron Cole
4 – Vladimir Botchkarev
5 – Peter Hallander
6 – Martti Mäki-Hakola
7 – Oldrich Dvorak
8 – Telman Mohsen Vand
9 – Nikolay Kolesnikov
10 – Reza Rezaei 
Estonia
Germany
Federal Way, Washington, United States
Russia
Sweden
Finland
Czech
Iran
Russia
Iran 
286/130kg Gold – Estate Goglichidze
Silver – Henk Van Hulst
Georgia
Netherlands

Division E (56+)

127.75/58kg Gold – Valery Petrov
Silver – Alexander Korenkov
Bronze – Anatoliy Bannikov
4 – Jaako Harja
Russia
Russia
Russia
Sweden
138.75/63kg Gold – Vladimir
Silver – Vesa Haarala
Bronze – Procopie Grosu
4 – German Baboshin
5 – Mikhail Nechepaev
6 – Volodymyr Zubchenko 
Russia
Finland
Moldava
Russia
Russia
Ukraine 
152/69kg Gold – Mykola Chuchenko
Silver – Veikko Timo
Bronze – Konstantin Buzuliu
4 – Vadims Zorins
5 – Urgesh Myrzagerey
6 – Jorma Pasanen
7 – Georgiy Fedotov
8 – Kevin Martin 
9 – Lev Shirshakov 
Ukraine
Finland
Russia
Latvia
Kazakstan
Finland
Russia
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Russia 
167.5/76kg Gold – Arto Savolainen
Silver – Vladimir Emelyanov
Bronze – Vladimir Nagay
4 – Aliakbar Pilehvar
5 – Atle Olsen
6 – Barry Aiken 
Finland
Russia
Russia
Iran
Norway
Bremerton, Washington, United States  
187.25/85kg Gold – Shirali Sianp. Khacha
Silver – Alexander Maltsev
Bronze – Boris Belyayev
4 – Donald Apodaca
5 – Arnold Kooijmans
6 – Dieter Heuer
7 – Gholamali Sheykhinejad 
Iran
Russia
Ukraine
Huntington Beach, California, United States 
Netherlands
Germany
Iran 
213.75/97kg Gold – Josip Corak
Silver – Bob Anderson
Bronze – Artur Sammet
4 – Anatoly Pozdnyakov
5 – Pavel Glukhoedov
6 – Vladimir Evtodeev
7 – Valeriy Varzin
8 – Mohammad Hassankhani 
Croatia
Chula Vista, California, USA
Germany
Russia
Russia
Russia
Russia
Iran 
286/130kg Gold – Alexander Krasnov
Silver – Mohamad Fathi
Bronze – Markku Virtanen
4 – P. Antonchuk
Russia
Iran
Finland
Ukraine