2004

SILVERBACKS

2004 Veterans Freestyle US National Championships

The 2004 Veterans Freestyle US National Championships was held at the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas Nevada, April 8th and 9th, 2004. 

2004

2004 Veterans Wrestling National Champions

In 2004, the Veterans 7th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships and the
Veterans 2nd Greco-Roman Wrestling National Championships were held in
Las Vegas, Nevada. The Veterans 1st Folkstyle National Championships was
also held in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The following is a list of the National Champions
from those tournaments.

2004 Veterans Greco-Roman and Freestyle US Nationals – Las Vegas
Jim Richardson 

Freestyle
Las Vegas, NV
April 8-9

Division A
58kg – Darren Petty
63kg – Dave Range
69kg – John Mesenbrink
76kg – Steve Horton
85kg – Matt Johnson
97kg – Hassan Dushani
130kg – Jim Richardson

Division B
58kg – Tom Olson
63kg – Jamey Kasser
69kg – Ronald Hughes
76kg – Lewis Sondergroth
85kg – Brad Swartz
97kg – Eric Harmon
130kg – Kevin Donofrio

Division C
58kg – Steve Turgeon
63kg – Paul Herder
69kg – J.D. Hawkins
76kg – Brian Surage
85kg – Roy Oliver
97kg – Mike Timen
130kg – uncontested

Division D
58kg – Ed Knecht
63kg – Shirzad Ahmadi
69kg – Russ Cozart
76kg – Paul LeBlanc
85kg – Mark Black
97kg – Jack Nutter
130kg – Gerald Ponce

Division E
58kg – Dale Irwin
63kg – Jack Hornbuckle
69kg – Wayne Boyd
76kg – James Butcher
85kg – Donald Apodaca
97kg – Joe Reasbeck
130kg – Bob Anderson

 

 

Weight Wrestler Club or State Affiliation

Division A (35-40)

127.75/58kg 1st – Darren Petty
2nd – Clint Brooks
3rd – Wayne Jackson
4th – Darren Goldstein
Greensburg WC
Unattached
US Navy
North Shore WC
138.75/63kg 1st – Dave Range
2nd – Pat Higa
3rd – Rob Porter
4th – Melvin Hicks
dnp – Joe LaFramboise
dnp – Cliff Johnson
Unattached
Centurion WC
Unattached
Grapplers
Michigan WC
Team Washington DC
152/69kg 1st – John Mesenbrink
2nd – J.T. Petty
3rd – Sean O’Day
4th – Jeff Mustari
dnp – Fernando Mora
dnp – John Short
dnp – David Jenkins
Waukesha, WI
Embry-Riddle WC
Ashland Patriots
Unattached
Centurion WC
Minnesota Storm
Champions WC
167.5/76kg 1st – Steve Horton
2nd – David Zuniga
3rd – Jack Effner
4th – Murray Crews
dnp – Mike Petroff
dnp – Kevin Pine
dnp – Saad Hai
Air Force
Unattached
Cleveland WC
OGW
Elite WC
Elma WC
Dave Schultz WC
187.25/85kg 1st – Matt Johnson
2nd – Rodney Fisher
3rd – Jeff Anderson
4th –  Timothy Welch
dnp – Adam Ruiz
dnp – Todd Falk
dnp – Mansour Heidari
Cowboy WC
Unattached
Waubonsee
Cherry Creek WC
Gilroy Hawks
No Mercy WC
Unattached
213.75/97kg 1st – Hassan Dushani
2nd – Bill Ahrbecker
3rd – Mark Mireles
4th – Robert Lindsey
dnp – Robert Hunter
dnp – Michael Dodson
Unattached
Panther
Centurion WC
Marana
VCMC
Washington
286/130kg 1st – Jim Richardson
2nd – Gary Ringenberg
3rd – Phillip Pine
4th – Tony Collons
dnp – Robert Redman
dnp -Matt Kocer
Minnesota Storm
Lincoln Way WC
Elma WC
LAPD Centurions
Team Ghetto WC
Minnesota Storm
Division B (41-45)
127.75/58kg 1st -Tom Olson
2nd – Mark LeVasseur
Michigan
Minnesota Storm
138.75/63kg 1st – Jamie Kasser
2nd – Randy Geiger
3rd – Samei Rasool
4th – Scott Gallan
Ohio WC
Riverside WC
Santa Monica WC
Parker WC
152/69kg 1st – Ronal Hughes
2nd – Greg Robbins
3rd – Clifford Gustafson
dnp – Tony Macedo
dnp Michael Vilardi
California
Lehi
Team Utah
Dave Schultz WC
North Shore WC
167.5/76kg 1st – Lewis Sondergroth
2nd – Clay Holly
3rd – Jeff Schumacher
4th – Steven Smith
dnp – Bill Newton
dnp – Nick Dougherty
dnp – Tracy Regan
Cherry Creek WC
Oologah
Mat Pac WC
California
San Jose State
Mid Valley
Washington WC
187.25/85kg 1st – Brad Swartz
2nd – Larry Robertson
3rd – Gary Wilson
4th – Monty Grahm
dnp – Curtis Nelson
Vision Quest
Arizona
Chiquita Kids
Rick Sanders WC
Elite WC
213.75/97kg 1st – Eric Harmon
2nd – Dan Chaid
3rd – Paul Diekel
4th – James Shrader
dnp – Leonard Castellano
dnp – Jeff Henry
dnp – Michael Morey
dnp – Brian Jones
White Mountain WC
Dave Schultz WC
Vermont
Toro WC
East LA
El Camino College
Las Vegas
Santa Monica WC
286/130kg 1st – Kevin Donofrio
2nd – Yan Golub
Brandon WC
Spartak
Division C (46-50)
127.75/58kg 1st – Steve Turgeon Unattached
138.75/63kg 1st – Paul Herder Montrose
152/69kg 1st – JD Hawkins
2nd – Kurt Beinich
3rd – Ronald Reider
4th – Craig Johnson
5th – Vick Butler
Team Jesus
Unattached
Washington WC
Colorado Stars
Minnesota
167.5/76kg 1st – Brian Surage
2nd – Kevin Hejnal
3rd – Steve Morris
4th – Bill Fox
dnp – Mark Granillo
dnp – Bruce Moe
Unattached
Manteca WC
Rick Sanders WC
Lovelock WC
Los Angeles WC
North Dakota
187.25/85kg 1st – Roy Oliver
2nd – Randy Hill
3rd – Mike Hunter
4th – Steve Contarino
dnp – Robert Foster
dnp – Mike Marr
No Mercy WC
Kansas WC
World Class WC
Unattached
Santa Monica WC
Advanced
213.75/97kg 1st – Mike Timen
2nd – Craig Vejvoda
3rd – Michael Puckett
Unattached
Unattached
Sozo WC
286/130kg Uncontested
Division D (51-55)
127.75/58kg 1st – Ed Knecht
2nd – Clifford Ray
3rd – Tommy Reyna
4th – Maurice Howard
Sunkist Kids
Unattached
Edmond WC
Team Jesus
138.75/63kg 1st – Shirzad Ahmadi
2nd – Peter Zurelieth
3rd – Gerald Silva
dnp – George Bancroft
dnp – Ron Engle
Northeast Elite
Cumberland WC
Cumberland WC
Wilson Rec WC
San Jose
152/69kg 1st – Russ Cozart
2nd – Jim Lucas
Brandon Wc
Dave Schultz WC
167.5/76kg 1st – Paul Leblanc Unattached
187.25/85kg 1st – Mark Black
2nd – Charles Fallon
Santa Monica WC
SAAA
213.75/97kg 1st – Jack Nutter
2nd – John Mena
NPWC
Westside/West End
286/130kg 1st – Gerald Ponce
2nd – Bruce Quinn
Golden State WC
Fall Guys

Division E (56+)

127.75/58kg 1st – Dale Irwin Catch As Catch Can
138.75/63kg 1st – Jack Hornbuckle Unattached
152/69kg 1st – Wayne Boyd
2nd – Charles Hotcaveg
3rd – James Baron
4th – Jim McGill
5th – Boris Parkhomovsky
Team Jesus
Bald Eagles
Texas
Montreal WC
Washington DC WC
167.5/76kg 1st – James Butcher
2nd – Gershon Horowitz
Unattached
Fall Guys
187.25/85kg 1st – Donald Apodaca
2nd – Patrick Farmer
3rd – Ric Dalton
4th – Charles Fallon
Jets WC
No Mercy WC
Jaguar
SAAA WC
213.75/97kg 1st – Joe Reasbeck
2nd – Igor Gorodetsky
3rd – Berl Middlebrooks
Unattached
Washington DC
Atwater Youth WC
286/130kg 1st – Bob Anderson
2nd – Roger Olesen
3rd – Larry Renwick
Jets WC
Dave Schultz WC
Stockton Elite