2002

SILVERBACKS
2002 Veterans 4th Greco-Roman Wrestling World Championships
(Zagreb, Croatia from August 8-11, 2002)

The Veterans 4th Greco-Roman Wrestling Championship  Style took place from August 8-11, 2002 in Zagreb, Croatia. The following is a list of the participants and their finish.

Weight Wrestler Club/Country

Division A (35-40)

127.75/58kg 1st – Nasiri Akbar
2nd – Radek Hemelik
3rd – Oleg Butsky
4th – Senad Mujagic
Iran
Czech Republic
Ukraine
Croatia
138.75/63kg 1st – Grigory Danielyan
2nd – Davood Jahanshahloo
3rd – Nicola Abbzescia
4th – Andre Kermes
5th – Sandor Pali
6th – Ronald Hughes
7th – Istavan Kleber
Russia
Iran
Italy
Germany
Hungary
United States
Hungary
152/69kg 1st – Andrei Savine
2nd – Lubos Jelinek
3rd – Rahim Bolhassani
4th – Janos Todoki
Russia
Czech Republic
Iran
Hungary
167.5/76kg 1st – Viktor Klintsov
2nd – Syavash Bathaei
3rd – Gyozo Laktos
4th – Bahrim Seifkhani
5th – Goran Olsson
6th – Pavel Nevole
7th – Mario Baumeister
8th – Sergejs Kononenko
Ukraine
Iran
Hungary
Sweden
Sweden
Czech Republic
Germany
Latvia
187.25/85kg 1st – Serguei Iankovski
2nd – Alexander Kocobov
3rd – Jaroslav Lecjaks
4th – Alexandre Souslov
5th – Juha Martti Jokinen
6th – Vladimir Kleshin
7th – Dmitri Popov
8th – Jozef Kaszas
9th – Maurizio Casarola
10th – Gyozo Orban
Russia
Russia
Czech Republic
Russia
Finland
Russia
Russia
Hungary
Italy
Hungary
213.75/97kg 1st – Robet Wajszczuk
2nd – Jahangir Moghaddamnejad
3rd – Peter Stehel
4th – Yuri Saenko
5th – Steffen Hammel
Poland
Iran
Slovakia
Russia
Germany
286/130kg 1st – Mohamed Marzban
2nd – Emil Toth
3rd – Fahrudin Hodzic
4th – Frank Meyer
5th – Rafael Samurgashev
Iran
Hungary
BIH
Germany
Armenia

Division B (41-45)

127.75/58kg 1st – Abdolkarim Kaja Haki
2nd – Nikolay Vidov
3rd – Gholamabbas Bashiri
Iran
Bulgaria
Iran
138.75/63kg 1st – Barahai Youkhananov
2nd – Hannu Kumpulainen
Israel
Finland
152/69kg 1st – Werner Knittel
2nd – Borys Shebarshov
3rd – Laszlo Szanati
4th – Stefano Raspadori
5th – Jalil Namaki
6th – Jadranko Herceg
Germany
Ukraine
Hungary
Italy
Iran
Croatia
167.5/76kg 1st – Aleksander Golets
2nd – Soslan Adyrkhayev
3rd – Hannu Lahtinen
4th – Shamil Sharapov
5th – Juha Tuovinen
6th – Nikolajs Jermolajevs
7th – Hossein Niknejad
Russia
Ukraine
Finland
Russia
Finland
Latvia
Iran
187.25/85kg 1st – Dmiti Timonov
2nd – Ahiti Kettunen
3rd – Viktor Lozovyy
4th – Michael Bulgrin
5th – Alexander Gasilov
6th – Nikolay Kazakov
7th – Afsar Namazaliyev
8th – Viktor Sviridov
9th – Ari Markkola
10th – Gyula Boros
11th – Sergei Kouchine
12th – Konstantin Titorenko
13th – Nikoljas Telepna
14th – Abbas Mohammadi
15th – Teimuraz Ninikuri
Ukraine
Finland
Ukraine
Germany
Russia
Russia
AZE
Russia
Sweden
Hungary
Russia
Latvia
Latvia
Iran
Georgia
213.75/97kg 1st – Olexander Pavlov
2nd – Saifoula Abrashitov
3rd – Yury Dyukov
4th – Dane Simic
5th – Jean-Daniel Gachoud
6th – Jiri Loukota
7th – Bernard Ban
8th – Vladimir Kiselyov
Ukraine
Russia
Russia
Croatia
Switzerland
Czech Republic
Croatia
Ukraine
286/130kg Not Contested

Division C (46-50)

127.75/58kg 1st – Abbasali Akram
2nd – Alexander Sivkov
3rd – Berik Berdalin
4th – Vitaly Kalyakin
5th – Zufar Shaikirov
Iran
Russia
Kazakhstan
Russia
Russia
138.75/63kg 1st – Nikolay Khairzamanov
2nd – Ebrahaim Norouzi
Note: Results seem to be reversed. Need to check.
Russia
Iran
152/69kg 1st – Gholamreza Khalaj Ghasab
2nd – Valeriy Antipov
3rd – Zdravko Pekec
4th – Anatoly Petrov
Iran
Russia
Croatia
Russia
167.5/76kg 1st – Vladimir Galkin
2nd – Ismet Saliyev
3rd – Nikolajs Goldobins
4th – Gyula Henczi
5th – Sarkis Dermenjian
6th – Alisahab Aliabbasov
7th – Kamal Yaghoubi
8th – Istvan Gyorgyi
9th – Danny Veljankovski
Russia
Ukraine
Latvia
Hungary
United States
AZE
Iran
Hungary
Australia
187.25/85kg 1st – Marek Szypura
2nd – Pavel Li-yu
3rd – Peter Vamos
4th – Reza Rezaei
5th – Tiit Tarlan
6th – Stephen Contarino
7th – Igor Losev
8th – Stejpan Perekovic
9th – Leszek Wojcik
10th – Martti Maki-Hakola
Sweden
Russia
Hungary
Iran
Estonia
United States
Russia
Croatia
Poland
Finland
213.75/97kg 1st – Ahmad Saki Pour
2nd – Franz Pitschmann
3rd -Oldrich Dvorzak
4th -Paolo Gherpelli
Iran
Austria
Czech Republic
Italy
286/130kg 1st – Vladimir Kolesnikov
2nd – Mohammadali Sohrabi
Note: Results seem to be reversed. Need to check.
Russia
Iran

Division D (51-55)

127.75/58kg 1st – Khodadad Shaeri Karimi Iran
138.75/63kg 1st – Predrag Duroevic
2nd – Slavako Koletric
3rd – Stjepan Fereneak
4th – Vladimir Ladyzhinski
5th – Michael Hirt
6th – Ali Setareh Tabrizi
7th – Tovisi Sandor
Yugoslavia
Croatia
Croatia
Russia
Germany
Iran
Hungary
152/69kg 1st – Imre Jaszkai
2nd – Veikko Timo
3rd – Fedor Bauer
4th – Moussa Mamizadeh Fatah
5th – Istvan Ladanyi
Hungary
Finland
Russia
Iran
Hungary
167.5/76kg 1st – Eduard Shpigelman
2nd – Fazlallah Dehnavi
3rd – Buzulin Konstantin
4th – Bela Grosz
5th – Viktor Shalayev
6th – Ishak Uzbyakov
Israel
Iran
Russia
Hungary
Ukraine
Russia
187.25/85kg 1st – Mykola Uzum
2nd – Shirali Saih Poshtekhac
3rd – Istvan Konc
4th – Alexander Maltsev
5th – Olev Kurend
6th – David McIntyre
7th – Leo Ritter
8th – Valeriy Smyrnov
9th – Tadeusz Feliksinski
10th – Elhard Helmhard
Ukraine
Iran
Yugoslavia
Russia
Estonia
Australia
Germany
Ukraine
Poland
Germany
213.75/97kg 1st – Vladimir Bockarev
2nd – Pavie Zmic
3rd – Anatoli Pozdniakov
4th – Artur Sammet
5th – Jalal Peshkary
6th – Marijan Vukelic
7th – Henk Vanhulst
Russia
Croatia
Russia
Germany
Iran
Croatia
Netherlands
286/130kg 1st – Gospodin Petrov
2nd – Janos Rovnyai
3rd – Farmarz Torabi
Bulgaria
Hungary
Iran

Division E (56+)

127.75/58kg 1st – Valeri Petrov
2nd – Alexandre Korenkov
3rd – Mykola Dolganenko
4th – Anatoli Bannikov
Russia
Russia
Ukraine
Russia
138.75/63kg 1st – Mykola Chuchenko
2nd – Yuri Shitikov
3rd – Georgy Fedotov
4th – Erich stanglmaler
5th – Vladimir Golovanov
Ukraine
Russia
Russia
Germany
Lithuania
152/69kg 1st – Leonid Rulyk
2nd – Villi Olumets
3rd – Fredrich Machauer
4th – Mahmoud Ghiyaci
5th – Vadim Zorin
6th – Louri Moskvine
7th – Lev Chirchakov
Ukraine
Estonia
Germany
Iran
Latvia
Russia
Russia
167.5/76kg 1st – Vladimir Nagoi
2nd – Branko Prpic
3rd – Arto Savolainen
4th – Mohammaad Zarafshani
5th – Miroslav Alivirovic
Russia
Croatia
Finland
Iran
Croatia
187.25/85kg 1st – Vasyl Altukhov
2nd – Janos Szabo
3rd – Borys Belyayev
4th – Milan Kohut
5th – Arnoldus Kooymans
6th – Stefan Rusnjak
7th – Alexander Mateev
8th – Aslan Rzayev
Ukraine
Hungary
Ukraine
Slovakia
Netherlands
Czech Republic
Russia
AZE
213.75/97kg 1st – Josip Corak
2nd – Vladimir Rusin
3rd – Mohamed Ahmedmahmoud
4th – Antoncsuk Petro
5th – Vladimir Evtodeev
6th – Mohammad Hassankani
Croatia
Russia
Egypt
Ukraine
Russia
Iran
286/130kg 1st – Dieter Heuer
2nd – Jalal Karimi
3rd – Ivan Korets
4th – Jozsef Kovacs
5th – Zivojin Konstatinovic
Germany
Iran
Ukraine
Hungary
Croatia