2002

SILVERBACKS

2002 Veterans 6th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships
(Las Vegas, Nevada)

The 2002 Veterans 6th Freestyle Wrestling US Nationals were held in the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas Nevada. Only Freestyle was contested.

2002

2002 Veterans Freestyle Wrestling National Champions

In 2002, the Veterans 6th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships were held
in Las Vegas, Nevada. The following is a list of the National Champions from
that tournament.

Freestyle
Las Vegas, NV

Division A (35-40)
58kg – 
Michael DeHart
63kg – 
Jamie Kasser
69kg – 
J.T.Petty
76kg – 
Kevin Pine
85kg – 
Jose Betancourt
97kg – 
Mark Mireles
130kg – 
Dan Chaid

Division B (41-45)
58kg – 
John Smithson
63kg – 
Robert Wimberley
69kg – 
David Harrison
76kg – 
Bruce Moe
85kg – 
Joe Solorto
97kg – 
Jeff Henry
130kg – 
Michael Van Hoyen

Division C (46-50)
58kg – 
Clifford Ray
63kg – 
Peter Zurflirh
69kg – 
Russ Cozart
76kg – 
Steve Morris
85kg – 
Antonio Peraza
97kg – 
William Roth
130kg – 
Jeff Henry
Division D (51-55)
58kg – 
Tommy Reyna
63kg – 
Shirazad Ahmadi
69kg – 
Cornea Cornel
76kg – 
Sergio Jemenez
85kg – 
Lamar Hudson
97kg – 
Ron Cole
130kg – 
Bruce Quinn
Division E (56+)
58kg – 
Not Contested
63kg – 
Not Contested
69kg – 
Charles Hotcaveg
76kg – 
Sonny Boyd
85kg – 
James Tanniehill
97kg – 
Joseph Reasbeck
130kg – 
Roger Oelson

 

 

Weight Wrestler Club or State Affiliation

Division A (35-40)

127.75/58kg 1 – Michael DeHart
2 – Clint Brooks
3 – Arthur McEntire
Bradford, Ohio
Newport, Tennessee
Kapolei, Hawaii/Waikele Wildcats WC
138.75/63kg 1 – Jamie Kasser
2 – Rob Porter
3 – Joe LaFramboise
4 – Brian Skelton
dnp – Joseph Lavelle
dnp – Randy Levitt
dnp – Constantine Elliopulos
dnp – Samuel Paris
Lewis Center, Ohio/Ohio WC
Prineville, Oregon
Auburn, Michigan
Brandenton, Florida/Manatee WC
Sparks, Nevada/South Reno
El Cajon, California/EC Braves
Chula Vista, California/CV Badgers
152/69kg 1 – J.T.Petty
2 – Frank Johnson
3 – Jeff Mustari
4 – Mel East
dnp – Randy Geiger
dnp – Aaron Zimmer
dnp – Mora Fernando
Atwater, California/Next Level WC
Forest Grove, Oregon
Naples, Florida
Bakersfield, California/Drillers WC
Riverside, California/Riverside N
Bellflower, California
Anaheim, California/LA Centurion
167.5/76kg 1 – Kevin Pine
2 – Bob Freund
3 – Mike French
4 – Clay Holly
dnp – Jon Daniels
dnp – Chris Doherty
dnp – Dave Schlaarb
dnp – Ronald Hardy
dnp – Ronald Hughes
dnp – Greg Pettit
Elma, Washington/Sheldon WC
Longview, Washington
Flagstaff, Arizona/Char Bar WC
Talala, Oklahoma/Oologah FS
Lansing, Michigan
Laxahatchu, Florida/Wellington
New Philadelphia, Ohio
Oceanside, California
Hollister, California
Irvine, California/Russell Athletic Club
187.25/85kg 1 – Jose Betancourt
2 – Anthony Porcelli
3 – Jeff Anderson
4 – Curtis Nelson
dnp – Steve Smith
dnp – Ron Perez
dnp – Brian Jones
dnp – James Ossey
dnp – Monty Graham
dnp – Michael Morey
dnp – Andrew Gugliemini
Carolina, Puerto Rico/Dave Schultz WC
Des Moines, Iowa/Team Porcelli
Elbuin, Illinois/Waubanesee WC
Tehachapi, California/Elite WC
Oakley, California/Falcon
Merced, California/Gladiators WC
Richardson, Texas/Brute Training
Glenview, Illinois/Glenbrook Gators
Clackamas, Oregon/Unattached
Las Vegas, Nevada
Brandenton, Florida
213.75/97kg 1 – Mark Mireles
2 – Wayne Purtell
3 – Jake Sabo
4 – Bill Finkle
dnp – Brian Rogers
Burbank, California/LAPD Centurion
Bay City, Michigan/Grapplers WC
Glens Falls, NY/ATWA
Wayne, New Jersey/Drillmasters WC}
San Leandro, California/Chabot
286/130kg 1 – Dan Chaid
2 – Roger Neff
3 – Michael Carolan
4 – Mark Kocer
dnp – Brian Jones
dnp – Gary Ringenberg
San Jose, California/Dave Schultz WC
Couer d’Alene, Idaho/North Idaho WC
Napa, California
Apple Valley, Minnesota/Thunderbirds WC
Los Angeles, California/Santa Monica Bay
New Lenox, Illinois/Lincoln Way WC

Division B (41-45)

127.75/58kg 1 – John Smithson
2 – Mark LeVasseur
3 – George Dunn
Ventura, California/Buena Vetura WC
Buffalo Lake, Minnesota/Rolling Thunder WC
Bellveue, Washington/Team Washington
138.75/63kg 1 – Robert Wimberley
2 – Brad Gustafson
3 – Tom Olson
4 – Jon Silver
dnp – Samei Rasool
dnp – Scott Gallan
Marauder WC
Dave Schultz WC
Auburn, Michigan/WWAC
Southeast Mustangs
Reseda, California/Santa Monica Bay
Parker Arizona/River Kids
152/69kg 1 – David Harrison
2 – Roberto Gonzales
3 – Greg Robbins
4 – Wayne Petterson
dnp – Keenan DeLeach
dnp – Tony Macedo
dnp – Dan Browning
Alexandria, Virginia/US Navy
Vallejo, California/Vallejo PAL
Lehi, Utah/Dave Schultz WC
Beloit, Kansas/Beloit WC
Lamar, Colorado
San Jose, California/San Jose Club
Palm City, Florida/Treasure Coast
167.5/76kg 1 – Bruce Moe
2 – Bob Steinle
3 – Oscar Ordonez
4 – Mike Loftus
dnp – Carl Murphee
Hillsboro, North Dakota/Napa Valley
Montevideo, Minnesota
Farmland, Indiana/Winchester WC
South Port, England/Jack Leg Farm
Napa, California/Napa Valley
187.25/85kg 1 – Joe Solorto
2 – Mike Mitrowski
Tucson, Arizona/Aztec WC
Shrewbury, Massechusettes/NYAC
213.75/97kg 1 – Jeff Henry California
286/130kg 1 – Michael Van Hoyen
2 – Bob White
Long Beach, California/Tartar Go West
Escondido, California/OG-All Fall

Division C (46-50)

127.75/58kg 1 – Clifford Ray Mesa, Arizona
138.75/63kg 1 – Peter Zurflirh
2 – Paul Herder
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania/Ice Breakers WC
Montrose, Colorado/Montrose
152/69kg 1 – Russ Cozart
2 – Craig Johnson
Brandon, Florida/Brandon WC
Broomfield, Colorado
167.5/76kg 1 – Steve Morris
2 – Sarkis Dermenjian
3 – Kevin Hejnal
4 – Steve Daniels
dnp Steve Whedbee
dnp Mike Turk
dnp Doug Davis
St Paul, Oregon/Rich Sanders WC
Van Nuys, California
Patterson, California/Monteca WC
Vancouver, Washington/Rick Sanders WC
Vacaville, California/Fairfield WC
Crestline, California
Atascadero, California/Gold Medal WC
187.25/85kg 1 – Antonio Peraza
2 – Mark Black
3 – Steve Conatarino
4 – Lamar Hudson
dnp Dayle Mazzarella
Shoram, New York/North Shore WC
Santa Monica, California/Santa Monica
Palmetto, Florida
Port St John, Florida/Titusville PAL
Vista, California/USA Oceanside
213.75/97kg 1 – William Roth Quakertown, Pennsylvania
286/130kg 1 – Jeff Henry Los Angeles, California

Division D (51-55)

127.75/58kg 1 – Tommy Reyna
2 – Robert Soto
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma/Edmond FS
Redwood City, California/Sunnyvale
138.75/63kg 1 – Shirazad Ahmadi
2 – Ron Engel
3 – Gerald Silva
4 – Lauren Rabnick
Coventry, Connecticut/NYAC
St Helena, California
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania/Icebreakers
Faidawn, Ohio/Cleveland WC
152/69kg 1 – Cornea Cornel
2 – Jim Lucas
3 – John Bennett
4 – Brett Hatten
dnp – David Levins
Targouiste, Romania
Santa Cruz, California/Dave Schultz WC
Kennsington, Connecticut/NYAC
Glenwood Springs, Colorado/Rhino WC
Monta Vista, California/Sunnvale
167.5/76kg 1 – Sergio Jemenez
2 – Joe Aiken
3 – Charles Fallon
Calexico, California/Calexico WC
Bremerton, Washington/Kitsap Ironman
Orange, California/Scottish American Athletic Assn.
187.25/85kg 1 – Lamar Hudson
2 – Dayle Mazzarella
Port St John, Florida/Titusville PAL
Vista, California/USA Oceanside
213.75/97kg 1 – Ron Cole
2 – Paul Stull
3 – Berl Middlebrooks
Auburn, Washington/Eergogen Labs
Lemoyne, Pennsylvania/Ice Breakers
Atwater, California/Atwater Wrestling
286/130kg 1 – Bruce Quinn San Diego, California/Fall Guys WC

Division E (56+)

127.75/58kg Not Contested
138.75/63kg Not Contested
152/69kg 1 – Charles Hotcaveg Murphy, North Carolina/Bald Eagles
167.5/76kg 1 – Sonny Boyd Roanoake, Virginia
187.25/85kg 1 – James Tanniehill
2 – Don Apodaca
Indianapolis, Indiana/RJ Turner WC
Huntington Beach, California/Golden Rams
213.75/97kg 1 – Joseph Reasbeck Superior, Wisconsin
286/130kg 1 – Roger Oelson
2 – Larry Prosper
Redwood City, California/Dave Schultz WC
Concord, California