2001

SILVERBACKS

2001 Veterans Freestyle US National Championships

2001

2001 Veterans Wrestling National Champions
In 2001, the Veterans 5th Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships were held
in Las Vegas, Nevada. The following is a list of the National Champions from
that tournament.

Freestyle
Las Vegas, NV

Division A (35-40)
58kg – 
Michael Dehart
63kg – 
Rob Porter
69kg – 
J.T.Petty
76kg – 
Brad Christensen
85kg – 
Anthony Porcelli
97kg – 
Dan Chaid
130kg – 
Pete Porcelli

Division B (41-45)
58kg – 
Jack Wurster
63kg – 
Kevin Russell
69kg – 
Louie Lazzari
76kg – 
Kevin Hejnaz
85kg – 
Brad Swartz
97kg – 
Csaba Barkoczy
130kg – 
Eric Davies

Division C (46-50)
58kg – 
Peter Zurflieh
63kg – 
Frank Holloran
69kg – 
Russ Cozart
76kg – 
Sarkis Dermenjian
85kg – 
Lamar Hudson
97kg – 
Tom Hazell
130kg – 
Not Contested

Division D (51-55)
58kg – 
Tommy Reyna
63kg – 
Shirazad Ahmadi
69kg – 
Daniel Lincoln
76kg – 
Gordon Connell
85kg – 
Don Apodaca
97kg – 
Steve Wolfe
130kg – 
Larry Prosper

Division E (56+)
58kg – 
Melvin Cooper
63kg – 
Not Contested
69kg – 
Charles Hotcaveg
76kg – 
Not Contested
85kg – 
James Tanniehill
97kg – 
Glenn Clark
130kg – 
Not Contested
Weight Wrestler Club or State Affiliation

Division A (35-40)

127.75/58kg 1 – Michael Dehart
2 – Arthur McEntire
Unattached
Thunderbolts
138.75/63kg 1 – Rob Porter
2 – James Kasser
3 – Jamie Wise
4 – Randy Geiger
dnp – Samei Rasool
dnp – Aaron Zimmer
Unattached
OVAC
Unattached
Riverside WC
Santa Monica Bay
Bosco
152/69kg 1 – J.T.Petty
2 – Anibal Nieves
3 – Ronald Hughes
4 – David Sprague
dnp – Tracy Regan
dnp – Ken Schneider
dnp – Tommy Pavia
dnp – Thomas Smith
Next Level Athletic
NYAC
Unattached
Unattached
Team Washington
Santa Monica Bay WC
Delaware Freestyle WC
Unattached
167.5/76kg 1 – Brad Christensen
2 – Ken Wharry
3 – Clay Holly
4 – Bob Callison
dnp – Dave Schlarb
dnp – Dean Gleason
Club West
Club West
Oologah
Caveman
Unattached
Unattached
187.25/85kg 1 – Anthony Porcelli
2 – Curtis Nelson
3 – Jeff Anderson
4 – Al Baker
dnp – Greg Pettit
dnp – Brian Carlsen
dnp –  Steve Smith
dnp – Monty Graham
dnp – James Ossey
Unattached
Elite Wrestling
Waubonsee
Unattached
Russell Athletic
Herritage
Falcons
Rick Sanders WC
Northshore Gators
213.75/97kg 1 – Dan Chaid
2 – Ron Perez
3 – Bill Finkle
4 – Allen Kross
dnp – Brian Rogers
dnp – Michael Morey
Unattached
Merced Gladiators
Drill Masters
Alien WC
Eastbay
Unattached
286/130kg 1 – Pete Porcelli
2 – Gary Coffman
3 – Dennis Chavis
4 – James Farrand
ATWA
Browns Club
Spartak
Liberty WC

Division B (41-45)

127.75/58kg 1 – Jack Wurster
2 – Matt Grocott
3 – John Smithson
4 – Mark Levasseur
dnp – John Guerra
dnp – Joe Gonzales
dnp – George Dunn
Team Monday
Dave Schultz WC
Buena Ventura WC
Unattached
Unattached
Santa Ana Wolfpack
Team Washington
138.75/63kg 1 – Kevin Russell
2 – Jack Olinger
Chino Valley WC
Caveman
152/69kg 1 – Louie Lazzari
2 – Wayne Peterson
3 – Jeff Wright
4 – Scott Gallan
dnp – Scott Naylor
dnp – Keenan DeLoach
NYAC
Beloit WC
North Wrestling
River Kids
McDough
Unattached
167.5/76kg 1 – Kevin Hejnaz
2 – Bruce Moe
3 – Carl Murphree
4 – David Harrison
dnp – Charles Peabody
dnp – Brad Brosius
dnp – David Marker
dnp – Ron Scadina
dnp – Oscar Ordonez
dnp – Tony Macedo
dnp – Bill Gossett
Manteca WC
Wolverine
Napa Valley WC
US Navy
Unattached
Team Taz
No Mercy
West Valley
Winchester WC
PVWC
Liberty WC
187.25/85kg 1 – Brad Swartz
2 – Randy Hill
3 – Mike Mitrowski
4 – Dan Marker
dnp – Ken Moser
dnp – Dev Doyno
Vision Quest
Shawnee Mission WC
NYAC
No Mercy
Unattached
Manatee WC
213.75/97kg 1 – Csaba Barkoczy
2 – Randall Sealby
3 – Steven Goss
4 – Jeff Henry
dnp – Bob White
Alhambra
Unattached
Michigan WC
Unattached
No Mercy
286/130kg 1 – Eric Davies
2 – Michael Van Hoven
3 – Timothy Orourke
Coral Springs Destructors
Gnarley
Unattached

Division C (46-50)

127.75/58kg 1 – Peter Zurflieh Camp Hill Pennsylvania
138.75/63kg 1 – Frank Holloran
2 – Robert Antonacci
3 – Ronald Engel
4 – Rusty Davidson
dnp – Loren Rabnick
dnp – Rick Hoekwater
Unattached
Unattached
St Helena
Dave Schultz WC
Cleveland WC
Unattached
152/69kg 1 – Russ Cozart
2 – Craig Johnson
3 – Jim Lucas
Brandon WC
Colorado Stars
Dave Schultz WC
167.5/76kg 1 – Sarkis Dermenjian
2 – Leroy Whitehouse
Unattached
Riverside WC
187.25/85kg 1 – Lamar Hudson
2 – Mark Black
3 – Steve Contarino
4 – Hamid Agehi
North Texas
Santa Monica Bay WC
Unattached
Unattached
213.75/97kg 1 – Tom Hazell
2 – Ron Cole
3 – Bob Musante
4 – Terry Poklar
Gnarley
Hot Shots
Napa Valley WC
Unattached
286/130kg Not Contested

Division D (51-55)

127.75/58kg 1 – Tommy Reyna
2 – John Guerra
Edmound
Unattached
138.75/63kg 1 – Shirazad Ahmadi
2 – Jack Hornbuckle
3 – Tom Futris
NYAC
Unattached
Unattached
152/69kg 1 – Daniel Lincoln
2 – David Levens
3 – Richard Aguirre
4 – Joe Aiken
Bear Club
Sunnyvale
USA Pounders
Kitsap Ironman
167.5/76kg 1 – Gordon Connell
2 – Michael McIntyre
3 – Wayne Boyd
4 – Alan Fallon
dnp – Lee Charest
Unattached
Spartak
PSAC
Unattached
Unattached
187.25/85kg 1 – Don Apodaca
2 – Murry Gurfein
3 – Jesse Saenz
Golden West
Bakersfield WC
Tolleson
213.75/97kg 1 – Steve Wolfe
2 – Kevin Matheson
Popeye WC
Tri-Valley WC
286/130kg 1 – Larry Prosper
2 – Kirby Jensen
Unattached
MN Mat Bandits

Division E (56+)

127.75/58kg 1 – Melvin Cooper New York
138.75/63kg Not Contested
152/69kg 1 – Charles Hotcaveg
2 – Mansour Honovar
North Carolina
Laguna Hills
167.5/76kg Not Contested
187.25/85kg 1 – James Tanniehill
2 – Joesph Reasneck
3 – Bruce Bird
4 – Joe Seay
Turner WC
Unattached
Eagle Club
Sunkist
213.75/97kg 1 – Glenn Clark
2 – Roger Olesen
Newfoundland
Dave Schultz WC
286/130kg Not Contested