2000

SILVERBACKS

2000 Veterans 9th Freestyle Wrestling World Championships
(Freiburg, Germany on August 6, 2000)

Finals for the 9th FILA Veterans Freestyle World Championships were held in Freiburg, Germany on Sunday, August 6. Russ Cozart has won his sixth Veterans World Championship. His other titles came in 1992, 1993, and 1997, 1998, and 1999.

2000

2000 Veterans 9th Freestyle Wrestling
World Championships Results
(Frieburg, Germany)

  • 1st – Russ Cozart, Brandon Florida, USA
  • 1st –  Dan Chaid, San Jose, California, USA
  • 1st –  Dwain Burkholder, Woodland Park, Colorado, USA
(Photo by George Dunn)
2000 Veterans 9th Freestyle Wrestling World Championships, Freiburg, Germany
Weight Wrestler Club/Country
Division A (35-40)
127.75/58kg 1st – Mario Willomeit
2nd – Ibragim Abdourakhmanov
3rd – Ali Babaei
5th – Daniel Fourie
4th – Harald Widmann
6th – Paolo Torresan
7th – Michael DeHart
Germany
Russia
Iran
South Africa
Germany
Italy
United States, Bradford, Ohio
138.75/63kg 1st – Boris Savva
2nd – Alexandre Nimguirov
3rd – Gholamabras Kiyanpor
4th – Gadjiada Ibragimov
5th  – Ronald Hughes
6th – Paul Michael Dunn
7th  – James Wise
8th – Gérard Keresztes
9th – Holger Quandt
10th – Bruno Philippe
Moldavia
Russia
Iran
Russia
United States, San Jose, California
South Africa
United States, Moses Lake, Washington
France
Germany
France
152/69kg 1st – Ramiz Karmadja
2nd – Aghil Heidari
3rd – Jalil Jahanshahi
4th – Ardsheer Khazaei
5th – Aleksejs Kostirevs
6th – Lodewyk Koch
7th – Horst Winter
8th – Satoru Goitsuka
9th – Christiaan Kunneke
10th – Rachid Addad
11th – Adrian Barcaioni
12th – Dieter Winter
Bulgaria
Iran
Iran
Germany
Latvia
South Africa
Germany
Japan
South Africa
Algeria
France
Germany
167.5/76kg 1st – Samad Nejadi
2nd – Lakatos Gyözö
3rd – Bradley Swartz
4th – Pieter Van Rensburg
5th – Josef Schnöll
6th – Helmut Kramer
7th – Kenneth Wharry
8th – Vitalijs Sokorevics
9th – Frederick Du Preez
10th  – Kevius Hodges
11th – Gadjimagomed Guseinov
12th – Klaus Schenk
Iran
Hungary
United States, Auburn, Washington
South Africa
Austria
Germany
United States, Medford, Oregon
Latvia
South Africa
United States, Loxahatchee, Florida
Moldavia
Germany
187.25/85kg 1st – Alexandr Derivolcov
2nd – Esmaeil Zeinali
3rd – Avtandil Gogolishvili
4th – Marc Grunewald
5th – Harry Porcher
6th – Dominique Arnaud
7th – Jorgen Lykholt
8th – Johannes Venter
Moldavia
Iran
Georgia
France
United States, Palm Beach, Florida
France
Denmark
South Africa
213.75/97kg 1st – Daniel Chaid
2nd – Johannes Rossouw
3rd – Dale Porcher
4th – Davoud Bani
5th – Aliasghar Ramezani
6th – Thomas Ferdinand
7th – Johannes Strydom
8th – Frank Dorn
9th – Victor Graur
10th – Aliakbar Jirsaraei Bazarkard
11th – Johannes Stroebel
12th – Stanislovas Griskevicius
13th – Petrus Janse vRensburg
14th – Stoyan Minkov
15th – Tihomir Todorov
United States, San Jose, California
South Africa
United States, Palm Beach, Florida
Iran
Iran
Germany
South Africa
Germany
Moldavia
Iran
South Africa
Lithuania
South Africa
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
286/130kg 1st – Andreas Schröder
2nd – James Nielsen
3rd – Thomas Dybiona
4th – Hamid Madanchi
5th – Siegfried Hertel
6th – Alexandru Ballai
7th – Abbas Allahyari
Germany
United States, Moses Lake, Washington
Germany
Iran
Germany
Rumania
Iran
Division B (41-45)
127.75/58kg 1st – Fiodor Tucan
2nd – Edgar Thomas
3rd – Siamak Vallaee
4th – Hendrik Bekker
5th – Piotr Scioehin
6th – Anatoli Kara-Sal
7th – Maghsoud Hassannezhad
8th – John Henry Smithson
9th – Bondo Sardanashvili
10th – Delfoco Francesco
11th – George Dunn
12th – Fabrice Peltier
Moldavia
Germany
Denmark
South Africa
Moldavia
Russia
Iran
United States, Ventura, California
Georgia
Italy
United States, Belleview, Washington
France
138.75/63kg 1st – Khirolah Fatahi
2nd – Peter Brandenberger
3rd  – Paul Hermann
4th – Izak Steyn
5th – Jorge-Juran Perez
6th – Nabigoula Magomedov
7th – Domenico Genco
Iran
Germany
United States, York, Pennsylvania
South Africa
Argentina
Russia
France
152/69kg 1st – Pavel Garanovschi
2nd – Erhard Pocher
3rd – Beslan Tushtarov
4th – Németh Sándor
5th – Sergiy Kondush
6th – Janis Melders
7th – Heinz Deiss
8th – Dimitre Andinov
9th – Vytas Kauneckas
Moldavia
Germany
Ukraine
Hungary
Ukraine
Latvia
Germany
Bulgaria
Lithuania
167.5/76kg 1st – Farruhh Abdullajev
2nd – Eberhard Probst
3rd – Vladimir Zakharouchkine
4th – Alexandre Vertokhvostov
5th – Jaszkai Istvan
6th – Mohsen Hosseinikermanshahi
7th – Brad Brosius
8th – Bruce Moe
9th – Aloukhad Badalov
10th – Nourmagomed Amirtchoupanov
11th – Jacobus Horn
12th – Alireza Garshasebikahrizi
Estonia
Germany
Russia
Russia
Hungary
Iran
United States, Dover, Pennsylvania
United States, Hillsboro, North Dakota
Russia
Russia
South Africa
Germany
187.25/85kg 1st – Willem Putter
2nd – Zbigniew Strelczyk
3rd – Eltefat Asgharian
4th – Andrejs Smigarevs
5th – Francois Rossouw
6th – Jevgenijs Hlopoks
7th – Boros Gyula
8th – Boris Chichkine
9th – Bartholomäus Brötzner
10th – Gilles Braun
11th – Rasoul Afzali
12th – Michael Mitrowski
13th – Zdzislav Brzozowski
14th – Patrick Karpakis
15th – Herbert Saum
16th – Alfred Sutter
South Africa
Poland
Iran
Latvia
South Africa
Latvia
Hungary
Russia
Austria
France
Iran
United States, Shrewsbury,  Massachusetts
Poland
South Africa
Germany
Germany
213.75/97kg 1st – Hossein Kalabi
2nd – Rüdiger Möhring
3rd – Akhmedoula Abdoulkhanov
4th – Petrus Vermaak
5th – Zoltán Hodossy
6th – Totyu Valkanov
7th – Phillippus Van der Merwe
8th – Reginald Holder
9th – Jean-Daniel Gachoud
10th – Parviz Arshadi
11th – Jeffrey Henry
12th – Steven Goode
13th – Gurmit Singh Brar
14th – Michael Zimmermann
Iran
Germany
Russia
South Africa
Slovakia
Bulgaria
South Africa
South Africa
Switzerland
Iran
United States, Santa Monica, California
United States, Brighton, Massachusetts
India
Germany
286/130kg 1st – Magomed Magomedov
2nd – Uwe Sachs
3rd – Fereidon Habibi
4th – Hossein Sabet Kar
5th – Heinz Lengacher
6th – Ravkat   Shakhmaev
7th – Said Ammaev
8th – Theunis Rossuow
9th – Kim Pedersen
10th – Nikolajs Dimitrijevs
Russia
Germany
Iran
Iran
Switzerland
Uzbekistan
Russia
South Africa
Denmark
Latvia
Division C (46-50)
127.75/58kg 1st – Aliasghar Besharati Pasikhani
2nd – Fereidoun Goli
3rd – Ali Ahmed Mehmed
4th – Jacek Gawor
Iran
Iran
Bulgaria
Poland
138.75/63kg 1st – Hossein Touranian
2nd – Peter Heckmann
3rd – Amrik Singh
4th – Jaques Didier Laborie
Iran
Germany
Great Britain
France
152/69kg 1st – Russell Cozart
2nd – Kvins Genusarijs
3rd – James Hawthorn
4th – Rudolf Ganserich
5th – Jászkai Imre
6th – Cornel Cornea
7th – Leonard Borman
8th – Akbar Birjandi
9th – Wolfgang Stemmler
10th – Badri Shengelia
11th – James Lucas
12th – Viktor Igol , Germany,
13th – Raffaele Citino
14th – Valeri Mouraviev
United States, Brandon, Florida
Latvia
Great Britain
Germany
Hungary
Rumania
South Africa
Iran
Germany
Georgia
United States, Santa Cruz, California
Germany
Switzerland
Russia
167.5/76kg 1st – Petru Marta
2nd – Matthias Hiller
3rd – Bernd Radestock
4th – Ryszard Scigalski
5th – Suphi Soganci
6th – Alexandre Matsakov
7th – Josef Kolman
8th – Bernd Seifert
9th – Hans-Peter Schade
10th – Oleg Goussov
11th – Kotrash Koktaishin
12th – Badirsoltan Dapaev
Moldavia
Germany
Germany
Poland
Turkey
Russia
Czech Republic
Germany
Germany
Russia
Kazakhstan
Russia
187.25/85kg 1st – Rahim Abboei
2nd – Tiit Tartlan
3rd – Dimitar Stankov Dimitrov
4th – Michael Busse
5th – Teimuraz Khabadze
6th – Ronald Cole
7th – Stephen Contarino
8th – Gerhard Brown
9th – Roger Fraass
10th – Anton Luig
11th – Frantisek Starinský
Iran
Estonia
Bulgaria
Poland
Georgia
United States, Auburn, Washington
United States, Palmetto, Florida
South Africa
France
Germany
Slovakia
213.75/97kg 1st – Kartar Singh
2nd – Abdollah Shahmohammad
3rd – Nikolai Roosimägi
4th – Franz Pitschmann
5th – Vladimirs Golubevs
6th – Seyed Mohammad Seyed-Abbasi
7th – Hamid Alidousti
8th – Henrik Larsen
9th – Gazimagomed Akhmedov
India
Iran
Estonia
Austria
Latvia
Germany
Iran
Denmark
Russia
286/130kg 1st – Roland Gehrke
2nd – Gerhard Siebold
3rd – Masoud Mogharebi
4th – Khanhossein Gholami Nejad
5th – Rolf Jäger
6th – Georgi Nedev Zhekov
Germany
Germany
Iran
Iran
Germany
Bulgaria
Division D (51-55)
127.75/58kg 1st – Dwain Burkholder
2nd – Viktor Chirkov
3rd – Vladimir Kim
4th – Mevlud Chkhaizde
5th – Alexandre Galkine
United States, Park, Colorado
Russia
Russia
Georgia
Russia
138.75/63kg 1st – Khosrow Zamani
2nd  – Shirzad Ahmadi
3rd – Ognian Nikolov Velikov
4th – Robert Butler
5th – Eredzheb Pashov
Iran
United States, Coventry, Connecticut
Bulgaria
Switzerland
Bulgaria
152/69kg 1st – Habib Razmandan
2nd – Victor Tonkikh
3rd – Vladimir Valishvili
4th – Valerijs Trosicevs
5th – Viktor Arnautov
6th – Myrzagerey Urgeshapyev
7th – Wolfgang Radmacher
Iran
Russia
Georgia
Latvia
Ukraine
Kazakhstan
Germany
167.5/76kg 1st – Emzar Kikabidze
2nd – Mohammadhassan Behnood
3rd – Magomed Badroudinov
4th – Johann Swierkot
5th – James Butcher
6th – Detlef Koch
7th – Alberts Suveizda
8th – Mario Domnowsky
9th – Leonids Undzenko
10th – Ludvik Suchy
11th – Joseph Ide
12th – Ali Aghaeigharalar
13th – Zorawar Singh
14th – Christiaan Moolman
Georgia
Iran
Russia
Germany
United States
Germany
Latvia
Germany
Latvia
Czech Republic
Belgium
Iran
India
South Africa
187.25/85kg 1st – Velerii Potapenko
2nd – Adolf Seger
3rd – Peter Pardon
4th – David McIntyre
5th – Leo Ritter
6th – Jan Hanko
7th – Jean-Pierre Giry
8th – Birger Petersen
9th – Paul Stull
10th – Daniel Colin
Ukraine
Germany
Germany
Australia
Germany
Slovakia
France
Denmark
United States, Lemoyne, Pennsylvania
France
213.75/97kg 1st – Alireza Ziba
2nd – Avtandil Todria
3rd – Erhard Schmelzer
4th – Vladimir Zidra
5th – Dieter Zinke
6th – Gairkhan Iousoupov
Iran
Georgia
Germany
Estonia
Germany
Russia
286/130kg 1st – Mohammadreza Fathi
2nd – Janos Tomin
3rd – Artur Sammet
Iran
Hungary
Germany
Division E (56+)
127.75/58kg 1st – Masaaki Hatta
2nd – Alexandre Korchounov
3rd – Ebrahim Javadpour
4th – Vladimir Tsoi
5th – Marc De Paola
6th – Germain Tilagone
Japan
Russia
Iran
Russia
France
France
138.75/63kg 1st – Horst Hornig
2nd – Gennadiy Trunin
3rd – Péteris Ivbulis
4th – Wilhelm Rolf Bleyl
5th – Heinz-Willi Diel
Germany
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Germany
Germany
152/69kg 1st – Iouri Tsatourian
2nd – Friedrich Machauer
3rd – Nasser Salsal
4th – Enio Todorov Dinev
5th – Vadims Zorins
6th – Mansour Honarvar
7th – Robert Touraine
8th – Iago Bertoni
9th – Heinz Weisel
Russia
Germany
Germany
Bulgaria
Latvia
United States, Oceanside, California
France
Italy
Germany
167.5/76kg 1st – Mohammad Seif Pour
2nd – Fiodoras Vladimirovas
3rd – Reinhard Zeiher
4th  – Joe Seay
5th – Seyed Abbasi
6th – Ivan Kouzmitchev
8th – Aslambek Ramonov
8th – Piotr Andrianov
9th – Sandor Kinyo
10th – Gerhard Gerlach
Iran
Lithuania
Germany
United States, Perry, Oklahoma
Iran
Russia
Uzbekistan
Russia
Hungary
Germany
187.25/85kg 1st – Alexander Istomin
2nd  – Glenn Clark
3rd – Moukhtar Amirtchoupanov
4th – Joachim Klaus Plaul
5th – Bruno Sani
6th – Hans-Dieter Groß
7th – Adil Oglu
8th – Alfred Kerner
9th – Ludwig Lechner
10th – Ali Akbar Khorasani
11th – Alireza Ghelichkhani
12th – Bruce Bird
13th – Ronald Capstick
Uzbekistan
United States, Flatrock, Newfoundland (Canada)
Russia
Germany
Italy
Germany
Azerbaijani
Germany
Germany
Iran
Iran
United States, Novelty, Ohio
Great Britain
213.75/97kg 1st – Josip Corak
2nd – Aurel Plamadeala
3rd – Shaban Karami
4th – Rustom Mokdad
5th – Simon Sigl
6th – Etienne Lovas
7th – Sandor Sipos
8th – Aurel Varga
9th – Jagdish Kumar
Croatia
Moldavia
Iran
Lebanon
Germany
France
Hungary
Slovakia
India
286/130kg 1st – Vasil Todorov Valkov
2nd – Jaromir Drizal
3rd – Heinz Eichelbaum
4th – Mousa Ramezanishoub
5th – Mart Mutso
6th – Roger Olesen
7th – Robert Zingg
8th – David Battiste
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Germany
Iran
Estonia
United States, Redwood City, California
Switzerland
United States, Arvada, Colorado