1997

SILVERBACKS

1997 Veterans 1st Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships

In 1997, the Veterans 1st Freestyle Wrestling US National Championships were held in Las Vegas, Nevada. The following is the compiled results of the tournament.

Weight Wrestler Club or State Affiliation

Division A (35-41)

132/60kg 1st – Joe Gonzales
2nd – Scott Naylor
3rd – Jeff Wright
4th – George Dunn
Huntington Beach, California/Sunkist
Dallastown, Pennsylvania/Advantage
Scottsdale, Arizona
Belleview, Washington/Eastside
150/68kg 1st – Louie Lazzari
2nd – Paul Hermann
3rd – Peter DeVlaminick
Dunedin, Florida/Team Spyder
York, Pennsylvania/Team Taz
Monterey, Calfornia/Monterey Penninsula
168/76kg 1st – Antonine Fischer
2nd – Herschel Sandler
3rd – Joe Solorio
San Leandro, California/Wa-Tu-Wa-Zuri
Calistoga, California/St Helena
Tuscon, Arizonia
185/84kg 1st – Mike Clark
2nd – Bruce Jasperson
3rd – Harold Rogers
4th – Dev Doyna
Midwest City, Oklahoma/Bomber Freestyle
Chula Vista, California/Badgers
Oakland, California/Riordan
Braden, Florida/Manatee
203/92kg 1st – Leonard Simon Mesa, Arizona
287/130kg 1st – Michael Van Hoven Torrance, California/Golden West

Division B (42-48)

132/60kg 1st – Shirzad Ahmadi
2nd – Randall E. Bogar
3rd – Tommy Reyna
Coventry, Rhode Island/NYAC
Beavertown, Pennsylvania
Midwest City, Oklahoma/Bomber Freestyle
150/68kg 1st – Russ Cozart
2nd – John Davidson
3rd – Oleg Krepper
4th – Jan Zolotov
5th – Ron Engel
6th – Ed Lindsay
Brandon, Florida/Brandon WC
Warwick, Rhode Island
Laguna Nigel, California
Forest Hills, New York/NYAC
St Helena, California
New York, New York
168/76kg 1st – Paul LaBlanc
2nd – Dr. Hammid Kermanshah
3rd – John Abad
4th – Chuck Hebermehl
Fountain Valley, California/Club Rio
New York, New York/NYAC
Redland Hills, California/Bruins
Leesburg, Florida
185/84kg 1st – William Kalivas
2nd – Steve Contarino
3rd – Glen Kinsman
Bakersfield, California/Sunkist
Palmetto, Florida
Ulster, Pennsylvania/Athens
203/92kg 1st – Ronald Cole
2nd – Robert Mustante
Enumclaw, Washington
Napa Valley, California/Napa Valley
287/130kg Not Contested

Division C (49-55)

132/60kg 1st – Jack Hornbuckle Poteau, Oklahoma
150/68kg 1st – Joe Seay
2nd – Wayne Eric Boyd
3rd – Ken Wilson
Perry, Oklahoma/Sunkist Kids
Palm Springs, California
Antioch, California/Steel City
168/76kg Not Contested
185/84kg 1st – Don Apodaca
2nd – Pat Farner
Huntington Beach, California/Golden West
Vista, California
203/92kg 1st – Joe Reasbeck
2nd – Phillip Sullivan
Superior, Wisconsin
Tulare, California
287/130kg 1st – Jack Zindel
2nd – Larry Prosper
Las Vegas, Nevada/Michigan WC
Concord, California

Division D (56+)

132/60kg Not Contested
150/68kg 1st – Mansour Honarvar
2nd – Ed Woodburn Sr
Laguna Hills, California/Laguna Hills HS
Calimesa, California
168/76kg Not Contested
185/84kg 1st – Mahmoud Bassiri
2nd – Charles Boyd
3rd – Bruce Bird
Raleigh, North Carolina/NC State
Roanoake, California
Novelty, Ohio/Eagle WC
203/92kg Not Contested
287/130kg Not Contested