1994

SILVERBACKS
1994 Masters 3rd Freestyle Wrestling World Championships

The 1994 Masters 3rd Freestyle World Championships were held in Rome, Italy from April 6 and 7.
There were 19 USA wrestlers entered and a total of 135 wrestlers. 

 

1994

1994 Masters 3rd Freestyle Wrestling
World Championships Results
(Rome, Italy on April 6 and 7, 1994)

  • (Complete Results) The 1994 Masters Freestyle Wrestling World Championships
    were held in Rome, Italy on April 6 and 7, 1994.  There were a total of 135 wrestlers.

Division A 35-39

  • 3rd – Division A – 70 kg – Louie Lazzari, Cliffside Park, New Jersey, USA

  • 4th – Division A – 80 kg – Bud Sines, Brentwood Tennessee, USA

  • 3rd – Division A – 90 kg – David Arment, Ephrata, Pennsylvania, USA 

Division B 40-44

  • dnp – Division B – 65 kg – Ronald Engel, St. Helena, California, USA

  • 2nd – Division B – 70 kg – Russ Cozart, Brandon, Florida, USA

  • 3rd – Division B – 70 kg – Paul LaBlanc, Fountain Valley, California, USA

  • dnp – Division B – 70 kg – John Bennett, Willimantic, Connecticut, USA

  • 1st – Division B – 90 kg – Jeff Callard, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

  • 2nd – Division B – 00 kg – Joe Podraza, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Division C 45-49

  • 1st – Division C – 58 kg – Ray Sapp, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

  • 2nd – Division C – 58 kg – Dwain Burkholder, Woodland Park, Colorado, USA

  • 4th – Division C – 65 kg – Don Behm, East Lansing, Michigan, USA

  • 5th – Division C – 65 kg – Michael (Long ?),  Michigan, USA

  • 5th – Division C – 110 kg – Jack Zindel, Carrollton, Texas, USA

Division D 50-54

  • 2nd – Division D – 70 kg – John E du Pont, Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, USA

  • 5th – Division D – 80 kg – Curt Shearer, Clayton, New Jersey, USA

  • dnp – Division D – 80 kg – Timothy Salley, Ontario Canada/USA Citizen

Division E  55-59

  • 3rd – Division E – 65 kg – Gershon Horowitz, San Rafael, California, USA

Division F 60+

  • 1st – Division F – 65 kg – Edward Dawkins, Winters, California, USA

  • 1st – Randy Miller, Coral Springs, Florida, USA

Note: Russ Cozart missed this tournament due to an injury.

Weight Wrestler Club/Country
Division A (35-39)
58kg 1st – Roma Tsypandine Russia
65kg 1st – Bouza Ibragimov Russia
70kg 1st – Hamid Mojtahedi
3rd – Louie Lazzari
Italy
Cliffside Park, New Jersey
80kg 1st – Luciano Ortelli
4th – Bud Sines
Italy
Brentwood Tennessee, USA
90kg 1st – Alexander Nanev
3rd – David Arment
Bulgaria
Ephrata, Pennsylvania, USA
110kg 1st – Gueorg Iantchev Bulgaria
Division B (40-44)
58kg
65kg 1st – Hans Partsh
dnp – Ronald Engel
Germany
St. Helena, California, USA
70kg 1st – Oleg Gousov
2nd – Russ Cozart
3rd – Paul LaBlanc
dnp – John Bennett
Russia
Brandon, Florida, USA
Fountain Valley, California, USA
Willimantic, Connecticut, USA
80kg 1st – Nicolai Rojine Russia
90kg 1st – Jeff Callard
2nd – Joe Podraza
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Brooklyn, New York, USA
110kg 1st – Jouri Andreev Russia
Division C (45-49)
58kg 1st – Ray Sapp
2nd – Dwain Burkholder
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Woodland Park, Colorado, USA
65kg 1st – Giusep Bognanni
4th – Don Behm
5th – Michael (Long ?)
Italy
East Lansing, Michigan, USA
Michigan, USA
70kg 1st – Vassili Ouvarov Russia
80kg 1st – Adolph Seger Germany
90kg 1st – Potopenko Ukraine
110kg 1st – Georg (?)
5th – Jack Zindel
Germany
Carrollton, Texas, USA
Division D (50-54)
58kg 1st – Takano Miyauchi Japan
65kg 1st – Yasuo Katsumura Japan
70kg 1st – Franz Fischer
2nd – John E du Pont
Germany
Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, USA
80kg 1st – Walter Witeczek
5th – Curt Shearer
dnp – Timothy Salley
Italy
Clayton, New Jersey, USA
Ontario Canada/USA Citizen
90kg 1st – Mikl Urbanovics Hungary
110kg 1st = Josip Corak Croatia
Division E (55-59)
58kg 1st – Vincenzo Crassi Italy
65kg 1st – Victor Balmeev Russia
70kg 1st – Edmund Seger
3rd – Gershon Horowitz
Germany
San Rafael, California, USA
80kg 1st – Omarkadi Omarov Russia
90kg 1st – Victorio Pesci Italy
110kg 1st – Gunter Kosing Germany
Division F (60+)
58kg
65kg 1st – Edward Dawkins Winters, California, USA
70kg
80kg
90kg
110kg